INTER: ATHLETICS AND CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING 2016-17

We finished in the top five (and as the top-placed Hartlepool school) at the KS2 SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS TEES VALLEY FINALS for the fourth year in a row!

We are the KS2 SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS TOWN CHAMPIONS for the fourth year in a row!

We are the KS2 SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS CLUSTER CHAMPIONS for the fourth year in a row!

We won our first-ever Y3-4 SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS CLUSTER COMPETITION!

 

We had SEVEN children qualify for the CROSS COUNTRY TEES VALLEY FINALS!

A staggering THIRTY-SEVEN Clavering pupils qualified for the CROSS COUNTRY TOWN FINALS!

We won the Y6 GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY CLUSTER COMPETITION!

We won the Y6 BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY CLUSTER COMPETITION!

We won the Y5 GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY CLUSTER COMPETITION!

We won the Y5 BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY CLUSTER COMPETITION!

We won the Y3-4 GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY CLUSTER COMPETITION!

We won the Y3-4 BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY CLUSTER COMPETITION!

 

An incredible TWELVE Clavering pupils qualified for the TRACK AND FIELD TEES VALLEY FINALS!

An amazing TWENTY-TWO Clavering pupils qualified for the TRACK AND FIELD TOWN FINALS!

We won the most track events at our Y5 & Y6 TRACK AND FIELD CLUSTER COMPETITION!

We won the most field events at our Y5 & Y6 TRACK AND FIELD CLUSTER COMPETITION!

 

We are the 'QUADKIDS' ATHLETICS TOWN CHAMPIONS!

A fantastic THIRTY-ONE Clavering pupils were involved in our 'QuadKids' team that WON the 'QUADKIDS' ATHLETICS CLUSTER COMPETITION!

We are the NHFoS' SUMMER GAMES' CHAMPIONS!

During the 2016-17 academic year, a variety of different athletics teams will be competing for Clavering: Key Stage 2 Sportshall Athletics team, Middle School Sportshall Athletics team, Year 6 Cross Country team, Year 5 Cross Country team, Years 3-4 Cross Country team, Year 6 Track and Field Athletics team, Year 5 Track and Field Athletics team, Years 3-4 'QuadKids' Athletics team, and Reception to Year 6 Summer Games Athletics team.

Sportshall Athletics (Key Stage 2)

We finished in the top five (and as the top-placed Hartlepool school) at the KS2 SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS TEES VALLEY FINALS for the fourth year in a row!

We are the SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS TOWN CHAMPIONS for the fourth year in a row!

We are the SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS CLUSTER CHAMPIONS for the fourth year in a row!

Enter text...

Cluster Competition

We are the SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS CLUSTER CHAMPIONS for the fourth year in a row!

 

Twenty-eight children were selected for our Key Stage 2 Sportshall Athletics Team: Jake D, Kai F, Jake H, Liam H, Tom H, Toby M, James S, Kobe S, Alfie T, Aiden U-S, Thomas Wa, Theo W, Charlie W, Tom W, Sian A, Tiegan A, Jessica B, Alexa D, Naise H, Libby H, Millie Mc, Emily Mc, Hollie M, Abigayle N, Hannah R, Grace S, Phoebe S and Millie T.

The children competed brilliantly at our Cluster Competition, winning 20 out of the 24 events with the girls finishing on 118 points and the boys on 114 points. 

1st: Clavering   2nd: West View   3rd: Barnard Grove

 

Town Finals

We are the SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS TOWN CHAMPIONS for the fourth year in a row!

 

Our squad of twenty-eight children competed in the Sportshall Athletics Town Finals at Dyke House College in January and did tremendously well to be crowned Town Champions!

1st: Clavering   2nd: Holy Trinity   3rd: Sacred Heart   4th: Eldon Grove   5th: Grange

 

Tees Valley Finals

We finished in the top five (and as the top-placed Hartlepool school) at the KS2 SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS TEES VALLEY FINALS for the fourth year in a row!

 

Having triumphed at the Town Finals, our squad travelled to Eston Sports Academy to represent Hartlepool. For the fourth year in a row, we finished in the top five! This is a fantastic achievement, especially as all of the schools that beat us are significantly larger in population size.

1st: Whinney Banks (Middlesbrough)   2nd: Pallister Park (Middlesbrough)   3rd: Normanby (Redcar & Eston)

4th: St Peter's (Cleveland)   5th: Clavering (Hartlepool) and Crooksbarn (Stockton Central)   7th: Holy Trinity (Hartlepool)

8th: Abbey (Darlington)   9th: Chandler's Ridge (Cleveland)   10th: Wheatlands (Redcar & Eston)   11th: St Teresa's (Darlington)

12th: Harewood (Stockton North)   13th: Junction (Stockton North)   14th: Oxbridge (Stockton Central)

Enter text...

Sportshall Athletics (Middle School)

We won our first-ever Y3-4 SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS CLUSTER COMPETITION!

 

Twenty-six children were selected to compete at our first-ever Years 3-4 Sportshall Athletics Cluster Competition: 

Toby M, Joe R, Will C, Tom W, Ethan R, Daniel M, Leland S, Joe C, Arun B, Kian T, James B, Joesef W, Eve-Alexa Mc, Amy P, Roxanne D, Holly M, Grace M, Scarlett A, Lydia A, Olivia T, Lily A, Harriet W, Lois S, Olivia S, Amelia T and Nina B.

The children competed brilliantly at our Cluster Competition, winning 22 out of the 24 events with the girls finishing on 118 points and the boys also finishing on 118 points. 

1st: Clavering   2nd: Barnard Grove   3rd: West View   4th: St Helen's

Cross Country Running (Year 6, Year 5 and Years 3-4)

Cluster Competition

We won the Y6 GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY CLUSTER COMPETITION!

We won the Y6 BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY CLUSTER COMPETITION!

We won the Y5 GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY CLUSTER COMPETITION!

We won the Y5 BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY CLUSTER COMPETITION!

We won the Y3-4 GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY CLUSTER COMPETITION!

We won the Y3-4 BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY CLUSTER COMPETITION!

A staggering 37 Clavering pupils qualified for the CROSS COUNTRY TOWN FINALS!

 

 

Cluster Competition: Y6 girls' race

Hannah R - 1st, Naise H - 2nd, Anna H - 3rd, Jessica B - 4th, Emily Mc - 6th, Pennie C - 7th, Lilly R - 8th 

 

Cluster Competition: Y6 boys' race

Jake H - 1st, Kobe S - 2nd, Charlie R - 3rd, Alfie T - 6th, Aidan U-S - 7th, Tom H - 8th, Callum F - 9th, Sam M - 11th

 

Cluster Competition: Y5 girls' race

Grace S - 1st, Millie T - 2nd, Phoebe S - 3rd, Sophie A - 4th, Ruby C - 7th, Cara Mc - 10th, Piper R - 11th, Maddison H 12th

 

Cluster Competition: Y5 boys' race

Shay H - 1st, Kai F - 2nd, Ben H - 3rd, Cameron H - 4th, Charlie W - 7th, Dylan R - 8th,

Dean Mac - 9th, Ben N - 12th, Harrison E - 14th

 

Cluster Competition: Y3-4 girls' race

Amy P - 1st, Grace M - 2nd, Scarlett A - 3rd, Polly R - 4th, Eve-Alexa - 5th, Roxanne - 6th, Holly R - 10th, Elsie R - 12th

 

Cluster Competition: Y3-4 boys' race

Toby M - 1st, Joe C - 3rd, Ethan R - 4th, Will C - 5th, Daniel A-B - 6th, Tom W - 7th, Billy G - 8th, Seb W - DNF

 

Town Finals

We had the most children compete in the CROSS COUNTRY TOWN FINALS!

We had a staggering thirty-seven children qualify for the Hartlepool Cross Country Town Finals:

Y6 girls' race: Hannah R, Naise H, Anna H, Jessica B, Emily Mc, Pennie C and Lilly R

Y6 boys' race: Jake H, Kobe S, Charlie R, Alfie T, Aidan U-S and Tom H;

Y5 girls' race: Grace S, Millie T, Phoebe S, Sophie A and Ruby C;

Y5 boys' race: Shay H, Kai F, Ben H, Cameron H, Charlie W and Dylan R;

Y3-4 girls' race: Amy P, Grace M, Scarlett A, Polly R, Eve-Alexa Mc and Roxanne D;

Y3-4 boys' race: Toby M, Joe C, Ethan R, Will C, Daniel A-B, Tom W and Billy G.

 

 

All thirty-seven of our children showed great determination in their race with seven of our cross country stars finishing in the top ten in their respective race and, therefore, qualifying for the Tees Valley Finals: Hannah R (2nd), Jake H (5th), Grace S (5th), Shay H (5th), Amy P (7th), Toby M (2nd) and Joe C (6th).

 

Tees Valley Finals

We had SEVEN children qualify for the CROSS COUNTRY TEES VALLEY FINALS!

 

Following their success in the Hartlepool Town Finals, seven of our cross country super stars qualified for the Tees Valley Finals: Hannah R, Jake H, Grace S, Shay H, Amy P, Toby M and Joe C.

Track and field athletics (Years 5-6)

Cluster Competition

We won the most track events at our Y5 & Y6 TRACK AND FIELD CLUSTER COMPETITION!

We won the most field events at our Y5 & Y6 TRACK AND FIELD CLUSTER COMPETITION! 

Our Year 6 team was made up of 10 boys and 10 girls:

Tom H, Alfie T, Kobe S, Tom W, Jake H, Charlie R, Theo W, Riley S, Thomas Wa, Sam M

Naise H, Jessica B, Hannah R, Anna H, Abigayle N, Emily Mc, Libby H, Jessie A, Millie Mc and Alexa D

 

Our Year 5 team was made up of 8 boys and 10 girls:

Kai F, Ben H, Shay H, Cameron H, Charlie W, Liam H, Bradley L, Jake D

Millie T, Phoebe S, Sophie A, Grace S, Piper R, Ella W, Cara Mc, Maddison H, Macie J and Laura O’N

 

We medalled in nearly every track event:

Y5 boys' hurdles (Kai 2nd, Ben 3rd), Y6 boys' hurdles (Tom 1st, Alfie 3rd), Y5 girls' hurdles (Millie 3rd), Y6 girls' hurdles (Naise 1st, Jess 3rd); Y5 boys' 600m (Shay 1st, Cameron 2nd), Y6 boys' 600m (Kobe 2nd), Y5 girls' 600m (Sophie 1st, Phoebe 3rd), Y6 girls' 600m (Hannah 1st, Anna 3rd); Y6 boys' sprint (Jake 1st), Y5 girls' sprint (Grace 2nd), Y6 girls' sprint (Abigayle 2nd); Y5 boys' relay (3rd), Y6 boys' relay (1st), Y5 girls' relay (2nd) and Y6 girls' relay (1st).

We medalled in nearly every field event:

Y5 boys' long jump (Charlie 3rd), Y6 boys' long jump (Tom 1st, Kobe 2nd), Y5 girls' long jump (Cara 3rd), Y6 girls' long jump (Abigayle 1st, Emily 2nd); Y5 boys' triple jump (Ben 1st, Kai 2nd), Y5 girls' triple jump (Grace 3rd), Y6 boys' triple jump (Theo 1st, Riley 2nd), Y6 girls' triple jump (Jess 1st, Naise 2nd); Y5 boys' chest push (Jake 1st), Y6 boys' chest push (Thomas 1st), Y5 girls' chest push (Maddison 2nd); Y5 boys' howler (Liam 1st, Shay 2nd), Y6 boys' howler (Tom 1st), Y5 girls' howler (Laura 3rd) and Y6 girls' howler (Libby 2nd).

Every pupil who finished in the top two (in our case, an amazing twenty-two children) qualified for the Track and Field Town Finals!

 

Town Finals

An amazing TWENTY-TWO Clavering pupils qualified for the TRACK AND FIELD TOWN FINALS!

Twenty-two Clavering pupils qualified for the Track and Field Town Finals:

Year 6:

Jake H (Sprint), Tom H (Standing Long Jump and Hurdles), Kobe S (Standing Long Jump and 600m), Theo W (Standing Triple Jump), Riley S (Standing Triple Jump), Thomas W (Chest Push), Tom W (Howler), Hannah R (600m), Abigayle N (Standing Long Jump and Sprint), Emily Mc (Standing Long Jump), Jess B (Standing Triple Jump), Naise H (Standing Triple Jump) and Libby H (Howler).

Year 5:

Grace S (Sprint), Sophie A (600m), Maddison H (Chest Push), Ben H (Standing Triple Jump), Kai F (Standing Triple Jump, Hurdles), Jake D (Chest Push), Liam H (Howler), Shay H (Howler and 600m) and Cameron H (600m).

 

 

Tees Valley Finals

An incredible TWELVE Clavering pupils qualified for the TRACK AND FIELD TEES VALLEY FINALS!

Twelve Clavering pupils qualified for the Track and Field Tees Valley Finals:

Year 6:

Jake H (Relay), Tom H (Standing Long Jump and Hurdles), Theo W (Standing Triple Jump), Thomas W (Chest Push), Abigayle N (Standing Long Jump) and Jess B (Standing Triple Jump).

Year 5:

Grace S (Relay), Maddison H (Chest Push), Kai F (Standing Triple Jump, Hurdles), Jake D (Chest Push), Liam H (Howler) and Shay H (Howler).

 

All of the children did very well in their respective events. Particular congratulations to Jake D who finished SECOND in the Year 5 boys' chest push competition and Tom H who finished FIRST in the Year 6 boys' long jump out of the whole Tees Valley!

Enter text...

Enter text...

Enter text...

Track and field athletics (Years 3-4)

Cluster Competition

A fantastic THIRTY-ONE Clavering pupils were involved in our 'QuadKids' team that WON the 'QUADKIDS' ATHLETICS CLUSTER COMPETITION!

The thirty-one pupils in our 'QuadKids' team all competed brilliantly in our Cluster Competition, each trying to gain the highest possible Quadrathlon score. Well done to our thirty-one Middle School athletes:

Toby M, Leland S, Tom W, Billy G, Ethan R, Joe C, James B, Arun B, Will C, Joesef W, Daniel M, Daniel A-B, Pierce T, Lewis C, Ellis H, George H, Amy P, Grace M, Eve-Alexa Mc, Scarlett A, Roxanne D, Holly M, Harriet W, Lois S, Lydia A, Olivia T, Millie B, Lily A, Holly R, Lexi G, Elsie R and Polly R.

 

Town Finals

We are the 'QUADKIDS' ATHLETICS TOWN CHAMPIONS!

The six boys and six girls from our Cluster Competition who achieved the highest individual scores in our Cluster Competition competed for Clavering at the Town Finals and were crowned Town Chamions. Well done to Toby M, Leland S, Tom W, Arun B, Daniel A-B, Joe C, Amy P, Roxanne D, Eve-Alexa Mc, Grace M, Scarlett A and Holly M. 

Enter text...

North Hartlepool Family of Schools' Summer Games (Reception to Year 6)

We are the NHFoS' SUMMER GAMES' CHAMPIONS!

NINETY-TWO ATHLETES competed for Clavering at our Summer Games!

Results table:

First: Clavering (1,980 points)

Second: Barnard Grove (1,200 points)

Third (joint): St Helen's and West View (both 700 points)

Fifth: St Bega's (690 points)

Sixth: St John Vianney (610 points)

Enter text...

Enter text...

Congratulations to all ninety-two athletes who successfully competed as part of our Summer Games Athletics Team:

Reception team: Julian A, Oliver W, Jenson W, Edward S, Oliver H, Tobias M, Poppy-Joy S, Ava A, Fallon L, Grace M, Leah I and Isla F

Year 1 team: Niall Mc, Connor B, Harry W, Rhys B, Owen F, Sullivan L, Natasha B, Caitlyn M, Liliana M, Ella M, Bella R, Florrie W and Heidi T

Year 2 team: Wyatt G, Joel R, Jack O, Jay B, Calell R, Olly M, Isabella B, Lorenza F, Martha S, Summer-Joy S, Lucy P and Imogen B

Year 3 team: Kieran T, Daniel A-B, Ellis H, Pierce T, Tomas W, Daniel S, Thomas R, Harriet W, Millie B, Milly R, Lily A, Jessica L, Aimee M, Lexi G and Holly R

Year 4 team: Will C, Billy G, Toby M, Leland S, Arun B, Allister B, Holly M, Grace M, Amy P, Scarlett A, Lois S, Eve-Alexa Mc and Roxanne D

Year 5 team: Charlie W, Cameron H, Shay H, Ben H, Jake D, Liam H, Grace S, Millie T, Phoebe S, Cara Mc, Maddison H, Jo V and Piper R

Year 6 team: Jake H, Tom H, Kobe S, Theo W, Thomas W, Tom W, Charlie R, Alfie T, Hollie M, Abigayle N, Hannah R, Emily Mc, Millie Mc and Jessica B

Enter text...

Enter text...

Enter text...

Enter text...

Enter text...

Enter text...

Enter text...