INTER: FOOTBALL 2016-17

During the 2016-17 academic year, we are competing in a variety of football competitions: HSFA Year 6 League, HSFA Year 6 Cup, HSFA Year 5 League, HSFA Year 5 Cup, HSFA Girls' League, HSPA Girls' Cup, HUCSF Girls' Cup, Middlesbrough FC Year 4 Cup and HUCSF Half-Time Penalty Competition.

Our Year 4 team WON the Hartlepool round of the MFC Foundation Lee Stephenson Cup!

Our girls' team finished SECOND in the HUCSF Girls' Cup!

Our girls' team finished SECOND in the HSFA Girls' League Competition!

Our girls' team finished FOURTH in the HSFA Girls' Cup Competition!

Our Years 5 and 6 team finished THIRD in the HUCSF Football League Cup! 

Our Year 6 team finished SECOND in the HSFA Championship! 

Our Year 6 team finished FOURTH in the HSFA Cup! 

Enter text...

MFC Foundation Lee Stephenson Cup

We WON the Hartlepool round of the MFC Foundation Lee Stephenson Cup!

 

Our squad of six Year 4 Clavering children (Arun B (c), James B, Joe C, Toby M, Tom W and Joesef W) competed brilliantly at the Hartlepool round of the Middlesbrough Football Club Foundation's Lee Stephenson Cup. They WON the competition, having won every match without conceding a single goal.

Results group:

Eskdale 0 v Clavering 4 (Joe, Toby 2, Arun)

Brougham 0 v Clavering 3 (Toby, Arun 2)

Kingsley B 0 v Clavering 6 (Toby 2, Joe 3, Arun)

Stranton 0 v Clavering 4 (Joe, Toby 2, Arun)

Semi-final:

Kingsley A 0 v Clavering 5 (Toby 2, Joe, Arun 2)  [Ward Jackson and Clavering qualified for the Tees Valley Finals]

 

 

It was also great to have had the chance to include another squad of children (Ethan R (c), Allister B, Will C, Jacob K, Daniel M, Amy P, Joe R, Leland S and Seb W) who all showed brilliant teamwork throughout the tournament.

Enter text...

Representing both Clavering and the town of Hartlepool, a squad of eight Year 4 Clavering children (Arun B (c), James B, Joe C, Toby M, Amy P, Ethan R, Tom W and Joesef W) enjoyed an amazing day of training, matches and touring the facilities at Rockcliffe Park (the official training ground of Middlesbrough FC). 

Enter text...

Hartlepool Schools' Football Association Year 6 League

We finished SECOND in the HSFA Championship!

 

Our squad of eight Year 6 Clavering children (Alfie T (c), Jake H, James C, Kobe S, Sam M, Tom H, Thomas Wa and Tom Wi) qualified for the HSFA Championship, having first competed in the unseeded rounds: 

 

Results from the unseeded rounds:

Elwick 1 v Clavering 0

Stranton 1 v Clavering 0

St Joseph's 0 v Clavering 3 (James, Kobe and Tom Wi)

Sacred Heart 1 v Clavering 0

Ward Jackson 0 v Clavering 1 (OG)

Jesmond Gardens 0 v Clavering 1 (Jake) 

Results from the HSFA Championship:

St Joseph's 0 v Clavering 1 (Tom Wi) 

Elwick 0 v Clavering 3 (Jake, Tom Wi, Kobe)

Eldon Grove 0 v Clavering 2 (Tom Wi, Jake)

Grange 0 v Clavering 2 (Sam, Tom Wi (p))

St Bega's 0 v Clavering 2 (Kobe, Jake)

Lynfield 3 v Clavering 0

Rossmere 2 v Clavering 1 (OG)

 

Hartlepool Schools' Football Association Year 6 Cup

We finished FOURTH in the HSFA Cup! 

 

In their last outing as Clavering pupils, our squad of eight Year 6 Clavering children (Alfie T (c), Jake H, James C, Kobe S, Sam M, Tom H, Thomas Wa and Tom Wi) finished fourth in the HSFA Cup. 

 

Results:

St Teresa's 1 v Clavering 2 (Kobe, Sam)

Eldon Grove 1 v Clavering 0

West View 0 v Clavering 1 (Tom Wi)

Lynnfield 0 v Clavering 3 (Jake 2, Alfie)

Stranton 3 v Clavering 0

Grange 1 v Clavering 1 (Tom Wi)

West Park 3 v Clavering 0

Hartlepool United Community Sports Foundation Football League Cup

We came THIRD in the HUCSF Football League Cup! 

 

Our squad of seven Upper School Clavering children (Alfie T (c), Kai F, Shay H, Jake H, Thomas Wa, Charlie W and Tom Wi), played magnificently in the HUCSF Football League Cup. Having won our group, we sadly lost our semi-final on penalties.

 

Results from the group round:

Eldon Grove 1 v Clavering 3 (Shay 2, Charlie)

West Park 1 v Clavering 1 (Shay)

St Aidan's 0 v Clavering 4 (Jake, Shay 3)

Stranton 1 v Clavering 2 (Shay, Jake)

Semi-final:

Dene House 0 v Clavering 0 (Dene House won 3-2 on penalties)

Third-place playoff:

Eldon Grove 1 v Clavering 3 (Shay 2, Charlie) 

Hartlepool Schools' Football Association Year 5 League

We finished the season with four wins, one draw and three losses.

 

Our squad of eight Year 5 Clavering children (Kai F (c), Oliver B, Jake D, Shay H, Jack L, Ben N, Dylan R and Charlie W) played eight matches in the HSFA’s Un-seeded Group 2. Having finished with thirteen points, they missed out on a place in the Year 5 HSFA Champions’ League by just one point!

Results:

Fens 1 v Clavering 0

Holy Trinity 3 v Clavering 0

Lynnfield 0 v Clavering 1 (Kai)

Hart 1 v Clavering 2 (Shay, Charlie)

St Helen's 0 v Clavering 0

Brougham 4 v Clavering 0

St Bega's 1 v Claverng 3 (Shay 2, Charlie)

Rossmere 0 v Clavering 2 (Shay, Dylan)

Hartlepool United Community Sports Foundation Girls' Cup

We came SECOND in the HUCSF Girls' Cup!

 

A squad of nine Clavering girls (Grace S (c), Amy P, Millie T, Sienna S, Maddison H, Alexa D, Jessica B, Tiegan A and Sian A) competed against schools from Hartlepool, Stockton, Billingham and County Durham in the first ever HUCSF Girls' Cup. The girls played brilliantly in their first competitive outing together, finishing SECOND overall!

Results:

Group results:

West Park 0 v Clavering 4 (Amy 3, Sienna)

Ferryhill 0 v Clavering 4 (Amy 2, Sienna, Grace)

Eskdale 1 v Clavering 0

Quarter-Final:

Rift House 0 v Clavering 2 (Amy 2)

Semi-Final:

Sedgefield 1 v Clavering 3 (Amy 2, Grace)

Final:

St Aidan's 2 v Clavering 0 

Hartlepool Schools' Football Association Girls' League

We finished SECOND in the HSFA Girls' League Competition!

 

A squad of ten Clavering girls (Grace S (c), Hollie W, Amy P, Millie T, Sienna S, Maddison H, Alexa D, Jessica B, Tiegan A and Sian A) competed with great enthusiasm in this year's HSFA Girls' League Competition and finished second overall.

Results:

Rossmere 0 v Clavering 1 (Amy)

St Aiden's 0 v Clavering 1 (Amy)

Lynnield 0 v Clavering 1 (Amy)

Rift House 2 v Clavering 1 (Amy)

St Helen's 2 v Clavering 0

Eskdale 2 v Clavering 0

Throston 0 v Clavering 0

 

ggg

Hartlepool Schools' Football Association Girls' Cup

Our girls' team finished FOURTH in the HSFA Girls' Cup Competition!

A squad of eight Clavering girls (Grace S (c), Hollie W, Amy P, Millie T, Sienna S, Alexa D, Tiegan A and Sian A) competed brilliantly in a very close HSFA Girls' Cup Competition and finished fourth overall.

Results:

West View 0 v Clavering 2 (Amy, Grace)

Stranton 1 v Clavering 0

Sacred Heart 1 v Clavering 2 (Amy 2)

Throston 0 v Clavering 0

Barnard Grove 3 v Clavering 2 (Grace 2)

Fens 0 v Clavering 1 (Grace)

Eskdale 2 v Clavering 1 (Grace)

St Helen's 0 V Clavering 3 (Amy, Grace 2)

Hartlepool Schools' Football Association Friendly Festival

Two squads of Clavering footballers had the chance to represent the school in a Friendly Festival organised by HSFA to give more children the chance to play competitive football for their respective schools. Both the Clavering White Sox and Clavering Red Sox played very well in their matches, showing great teamwork and effort throughout all their games.

Enter text...

 

Clavering White Sox: Harvey M (c), Arun B, Rhys C, Jack D, Callum F, Flinn F, Oliver M, Riley S and Theo W.

Results:

Holy Trinity 0 v Clavering White Sox 1 (Arun)

St Bega's 4 v  v Clavering White Sox 0

West Park 0 v Clavering White Sox 3 (Theo 2, Arun)

Throston 1 v Clavering White Sox 0

Grange 1 v Clavering White Sox 0

 

 

Clavering Red Sox: Grace S (c), Harrison E, Liam H, Ben H, Cameron H, Bradley L, Dean Mac, Toby M and James S.

Results:

Holy Trinity 0 v Clavering Red Sox 5 (Grace 3, Cameron, Toby)

Barnard Grove 0 v  v Clavering Red Sox 0

Sacred Heart 0 v Clavering Red Sox 0

Throston 3 v Clavering Red Sox 1 (Cameron)

West View 1 v Clavering Red Sox 2 (Toby, Grace)

 

Hartlepool United FC Half-Time Penalty Competition

 

Our squad of five Year 6 Clavering children (Jake H, Sam M, Tom H, Tom Wa and Tom Wi) competed in the HUCSF Half-Time Penalty Competition.