INTER: INVASION GAMES 2016-17

During the 2016-17 academic year, in addition to football, we are competing in three different invasion games: tag rugby, basketball and netball.

We are TAG RUGBY TEES VALLEY FINALISTS for the third year in a row!

We are the TAG RUGBY TOWN CHAMPIONS!

We have been crowned TAG RUGBY TOWN CHAMPIONS (or joint Town Champions) in four out of the last six years!

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER CHAMPIONS for the sixth year in a row!

We are the NORTH HARTLEPOOL FAMILY OF SCHOOLS' GIRLS' TAG RUGBY CHAMPIONS, having won the competition every year that it has been held!

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER FESTIVAL CHAMPIONS, having won the competition every year that it has been held!

 

We are the BASKETBALL TEES VALLEY CHAMPIONS!

We are the BASKETBALL TOWN CHAMPIONS!

We have qualified for the BASKETBALL TEES VALLEY FINALS in four out of the last five years!

We are the BASKETBALL CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

 

We came fifth in the NETBALL TOWN FINALS!

We are the NETBALL CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

We have qualified for the Town Finals for the sixth year in a row!

We won our first-ever NETBALL B TEAM CLUSTER FESTIVAL!

We won our first-ever NETBALL C-D TEAMS CLUSTER FESTIVAL!

Tag Rugby

Enter text...

We are the TAG RUGBY TOWN CHAMPIONS!

We have been crowned TAG RUGBY TOWN CHAMPIONS (or joint Town Champions) in four out of the last six years!

We are TAG RUGBY TEES VALLEY FINALISTS for the third year in a row!

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER CHAMPIONS for the sixth year in a row!

We are the NORTH HARTLEPOOL FAMILY OF SCHOOLS' GIRLS' TAG RUGBY CHAMPIONS, having won the competition every year that it has been held!

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER FESTIVAL CHAMPIONS, having won the competition every year that it has been held!

Enter text...

 

Tag Rugby Cluster Competition

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER CHAMPIONS for the sixth year in a row!

Our squad of eight children (Hannah R (c), Naise H, Abigayle N, Jake H, Tom H, Kobe S, Alfie T and Charlie W) competed in our Tag Rugby Cluster Competition at Mayfield Park (home of Hartlepool RFC) and WON the competition, scoring 28 tries and conceding only 9.

Results:

St Helen's 0 v Clavering 8 (Jake 3, Tom 3, Naise, Alfie)

Barnard Grove 2 v Clavering 1 (Hannah)

West View 2 v Clavering 5 (Charlie 2, Kobe, Jake 2)

St Helen's 2 v Clavering 6 (Tom 3, Jake 2, Alfie)

Barnard Grove 2 v Clavering 3 (Hannah, Jake, Alfie)

West View 1 v Clavering 5 (Jake 3, Tom, Hannah) 

 

 

Tag Rugby Town Finals

We are the TAG RUGBY TOWN CHAMPIONS!

We have been crowned TAG RUGBY TOWN CHAMPIONS (or joint Town Champions) in four out of the last six years!

We qualified for the TAG RUGBY TEES VALLEY FINALS for the third year in a row!

Having won our Cluster Competition, our squad of nine children (Hannah R (c), Naise H, Abigayle N, Millie T, Jake H, Tom H, Kobe S, Alfie T and Charlie W) competed in the Town Finals at West Hartlepool RFC and WON the competition!

Results:

Eldon Grove 2 v Clavering 3 (Kobe, Alfie, Jake)

Greatham 0 v Clavering 4 (Kobe, Tom 2, Charlie)

St Cuthbert's 2 v Clavering 4 (Jake, Kobe, Charlie, Hannah)

Stranton 2 v Clavering 2 (Tom)

Semi-final: Ward Jackson 1 v Clavering 2 (Tom, Hannah)

Final: Barnard Grove 3 v Clavering 4 (Hannah 2, Kobe 2)

 

 

Tag Rugby Tees Valley Finals

We are TAG RUGBY TEES VALLEY FINALISTS for the third year in a row!

We drew with the eventual winners (Pallister Park) and only lost our quarter final on a golden try.

Having been crowned Town Champions, our squad of nine children (Hannah R (c), Naise H, Abigayle N, Millie T, Jake H, Tom H, Kobe S, Alfie T and Charlie W) competed in the Tees Valley Finals at Middlesbrough College.

Group Results:

Pallister Park 8 v Clavering 8 (Jake 2, Tom, Millie, Charlie, Hannah 2, Kobe)

Galley Hill 10 v Clavering 13 (Kobe 3, Charlie, Jake 4, Alfie 2, Hannah 2 and Tom)

Quarter Final:

Polam Hall 8 v Clavering 8 (Jake 3, Millie, Kobe 3, Charlie)

Polam Hall won with a golden try. 

We are incredibly proud of our Tag Rugby A Team. The children showed fantastic teamwork throughout all three of their competitions and great respect for each other, the opposition and the officials (something that, sadly, was not always evident from some of the schools that we played). To have represented Hartlepool in the Tees Valley Finals for three years in a row is an outstanding achievement and the nine children in this year's squad have all been brilliant representatives of both Clavering and the town of Hartlepool!

 

Enter text...

North Hartlepool Family of Schools' Girls-Only Tag Rugby Competition

We are the NORTH HARTLEPOOL FAMILY OF SCHOOLS' GIRLS' TAG RUGBY CHAMPIONS, having won the competition every year that it has been held!

Our squad of ten girls (Hannah R (c), Alexa D, Naise H, Anna H, Libby H, Emily Mc, Hollie M, Abigayle N, Grace S and Millie T) competed in our NHFoS' Girls-Only Tag Rugby Competition and WON the competition, scoring 28 tries and conceding only 11.

Results:

West View 1 v Clavering 4 (Naise 2, Hannah, Abigayle)

Barnard Grove 3 v Clavering 3 (Millie, Naise, Hannah)

St John Vianney 2 v Clavering 8 (Naise 2, Hannah 5, Millie)

West View 0 v Clavering 5 (Hannah 4, Naise)

Barnard Grove 3 v Clavering 4 (Hannah 3, Millie)

St John Vianney 2 v Clavering 4 (Hannah 3, Naise)

 

 

Tag Rugby Cluster Festival

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER FESTIVAL CHAMPIONS!

The CLAVERING SPRINGBOKS WON ALL OF THEIR MATCHES and were crowned CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

The CLAVERING WALLABIES WERE UNBEATEN AGAINST ALL OF THE OTHER SCHOOLS and finished SECOND!

The CLAVERING PUMAS WERE UNBEATEN AGAINST ALL OF THE OTHER SCHOOLS and finished THIRD!

Following the success of our first Cluster Festival last year, we held another Tag Rugby Cluster Festival this year with the aim of giving a greater number of children the opportunity to play competitive inter-school tag rugby.

 

Twenty-eight children were selected to play in our three teams and all three teams finished unbeaten against the other schools with the Clavering Springboks winning all of their matches and being crowned Cluster Festival Champions. 

Clavering Springboks: Naise H (c), Grace S, Millie T, Kai F, Shay H, Tom H, Charlie W and Tom W.

Springboks' results:

Barnard Grove B 3 v Clavering Springboks 7 (Charlie W, Grace 2, Tom H, Shay 2, Naise)

Barnard Grove C 3 v Clavering Springboks 8 (Charlie W 3, Tom H 5)

West View B 2 v Clavering Springboks 8 (Naise, Tom W 2, Tom H 2, Shay 2, Charlie W)

Clavering Wallabies 5 v Clavering Springboks 6 (Tom W, Millie T, Tom H 3, Kai)

Clavering Pumas 3 v Clavering Springboks 10 (Tom W 3, Naise, Kai, Shay, Charlie W 3, Tom H)

 

Clavering Wallabies: Theo W (c), Sam M, Josh N, Harvey M, Jessica B, Pennie C, Alexa D, Anna H, Emily Mc and Hollie M.

Wallabies' results:

Barnard Grove B 4 v Clavering Wallabies 6 (Sam 4, Theo, Josh)

Barnard Grove C 3 v Clavering Wallabies 7 (Sam, Theo 4, Alexa 2)

West View B 5 v Clavering Wallabies 6 (Sam 2, Theo 4)

Clavering Springboks 6 v Clavering Wallabies 5 (Alexa 3, Emily, Harvey)

Clavering Pumas 5 v Clavering Wallabies 5 (Jessica 2, Harvey, Sam 2)

 

Clavering Pumas: Millie Mc (c), Libby H, Millie W, James C, Jack D, Callum F, Charlie R, Riley S and Aidan U-S.

Pumas' results:

Barnard Grove B 5 v Clavering Pumas 5 (Callum 2, Millie Mc 2, Aidan)

Barnard Grove C 2 v Clavering Pumas 7 (Jack 2, Aidan, Millie Mc 2, Charlie R, Callum)

West View B 2 v Clavering Pumas 5 (Aidan 2, James 2, Riley)

Clavering Springboks 10 v Clavering Pumas 3 (Aidan 2, Jack)

Clavering Wallabies 5 v Clavering Pumas 5 (Millie Mc, Callum 2, Riley, Charlie R)

Basketball

We are the BASKETBALL TEES VALLEY FINALS!

We are the BASKETBALL TOWN CHAMPIONS!

We have qualified for the BASKETBALL TEES VALLEY FINALS in four out of the last five years!

We are the BASKETBALL CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

 

Basketball Cluster Competition

We are the BASKETBALL CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

We have qualified for the Town Finals for the sixth year in a row!

Our squad of nine children (Kobe S (c), Jessica B, Jake D, Alexa D, Jake H, Naise H, Millie Mc, Alfie Mc and Thomas W) competed in our Basketball Cluster Competition and WON the competition, scoring 46 points and conceding only 4.

Results:

St Helen's 0 v Clavering 16 (Kobe 5, Alfie 2, Alexa)

West View 2 v Clavering 10 (Jessica, Kobe 4)

St Helen's 0 v Clavering 10 (Jessica 2, Kobe 3)

West View 2 v Clavering 10 (Alfie 2, Kobe 2, Alexa)

 

Basketball Town Finals

We are the BASKETBALL TOWN CHAMPIONS!

We have qualified for the BASKETBALL TEES VALLEY FINALS in four out of the last five years!

Having won our Cluster Competition, our basketball squad competed in the Basketball Town Finals at Manor Community Academy and WON the competition, scoring 40 points and conceding only 2.

Results:

Holy Trinity 0 v Clavering 24 (Kobe 8, Alexa, Jessica, Jake H, Alfie)

Sacred Heart 0 v Clavering 4 (Alexa, Kobe)

Eskdale 2 v Clavering 6 (Kobe, Alfie, Jessica)

West Park 0 v Clavering 6 (Kobe 2, Jessica)

 

Basketball Tees Valley Finals

We are the BASKETBALL TEES VALLEY CHAMPIONS!

Having been crowned Town Champions, our basketball squad travelled to Middlesbrough College to represent Hartlepool at the Tees Valley Finals. The competition involved the top fourteen teams in the whole of the Tees Valley and our children did incredibly well to WIN the competition, scoring 24 points and conceding only 6!

Group results:

Chandlers Ridge 0 v Clavering 6 (Kobe 2, Alexa)

St Joseph's 2 v Clavering 8 (Kobe 2, Thomas, Jake)

St Clare's 2 v Clavering 2 (Kobe)

Knock-out results:

Quarter-final: Sacred Heart 0 v Clavering 2 (Jessica)

Semi-final: St John's 2 v Clavering 4 (Kobe, Alexa)

Final: St Clare's 0 v Clavering 2 (Kobe)

To win the Tees Valley Finals means that we are the best basketball team out of over 200 schools!

 

 

During the three rounds of this year's Basketball Inter-School Sports Competitions (cluster, town and Tees Valley), we scored 110 points (55 baskets) and conceded only 12 (6 baskets)!

Netball

We are the NETBALL CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

We have qualified for the Town Finals for the sixth year in a row!

We won our first-ever NETBALL B TEAM CLUSTER FESTIVAL!

We won our first-ever NETBALL C-D TEAMS CLUSTER FESTIVAL!

Netball Cluster Competition

We are the NETBALL CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

We have qualified for the Town Finals for the sixth year in a row!

Our squad of six children (Alexa D (c), Jessica B, Naise H, Kobe S, Thomas W and Tom W) competed in our Netball Cluster Competition and WON the competition, scoring 21 goals and conceding 0.

Results:

West View 0 v Clavering 11 (Alexa 5, Tom 6)

Barnard Grove 0 v Clavering 3 (Kobe 3)

St Helen's 0 v Clavering 7 (Alexa 7)

 

Netball Cluster Competition

We won our first-ever NETBALL B TEAM CLUSTER FESTIVAL!

 

Our B squad of six children (Sam M (c), Sian A, Tiegan A, James C Emily Mc and Alfie Mc) competed in our first-ever Netball Cluster Festival for B teams and WON the competition, scoring 14 goals and conceding 0.

Results:

West View B 0 v Clavering B 4 (Sam, James, Alfie 2)

Barnard Grove B 0 v Clavering B 4 (James, Alfie 3)

St Helen's B 0 v Clavering B 6 (Sam, James 2, Sian and Alfie)

 

We won our first-ever NETBALL C-D TEAMS CLUSTER FESTIVAL!

 

Our C squad of seven children (Hollie W (c), Jake H, Anna H, Harvey M, Hannah R, Alfie T and Leonie W) competed in our first-ever Netball Cluster Festival for C and D teams and WON the competition, scoring 13 goals and conceding 2.

Results:

Barnard Grove D 0 v Clavering C 4 (Alfie, Harvey, Hannah and Jake)

Barnard Grove C 2 v Clavering C 5 (Alfie 3, Harvey and Jake)

Clavering D 0 v Clavering C 3 (Hannah, Jake 2)

West View C 0 v Clavering C 1 (Jake)

 

 

Our D squad of eight children (Charlie R (c), Rhys C, Micaela D, Millie Mc, Abigayle N, Craig S, Ruby S and Aidan U-S) also competed in our first-ever Netball C-D Festival and demonstrated some excellent team work, giving some of our newer children their first opportunity to represent Clavering in competitive sport alongside some of their new friends.

Netball Town Finals

We came fifth in the NETBALL TOWN FINALS!

Our squad of six children (Alexa D (c), Jessica B, Naise H, Kobe S, Thomas W and Tom W) competed brilliantly in an exceptionally well-organised Town Finals. There were some excellent examples of high quality netball from all of the schools and we were pleased with our fifth position.

Results:

Grange 1 v Clavering 10 (Jessica 4, Tom, Naise 3, Kobe 2)

Sacred Heart 4 v Clavering 5 (Alexa 2, Kobe 2, Jessica)

West Park 5 v Clavering 3 (Alexa, Jessica, Tom)

Holy Trinity 3 v Clavering 1 (Alexa)