INTER: OTHER SPORTS 2016-17

During the 2016-17 academic year, in addition to invasion games and athletics, we are competing in a variety of other sports competitions including tri golf, kwik cricket, skipping, tennis, swimming, multi-sports and multi-skills.

 

We finished SECOND in the TRI GOLF TEES VALLEY FINALS!

We WON THE AWARD FOR BEST DEMONSTRATING THE 'SPIRIT OF THE GAMES' at the TRI GOLF TEES VALLEY FINALS!

We are the TRI GOLF TOWN CHAMPIONS!

 

We are the YEAR 5 KWIK CRICKET CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

We finished THIRD in the Upper School Girls' Kwik Cricket Town Finals!

We finished in the TOP FIVE at the Year 6 Boys' Kwik Cricket Town Finals!

 

We are the YEAR 4 SKIPPING TOWN CHAMPIONS!

We are the YEAR 4 SKIPPING CLUSTER CHAMPIONS! 

 

We finished THIRD in the YEAR 3 TENNIS TOWN FINALS!

We are the YEAR 3 TENNIS CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

 

We had TEN children compete in the Town Swimming Gala!

 

We established, organised and ran the first-ever North Hartlepool Family of Schools' Multi-Sports Morning for children in Year 3 and the first-ever North Hartlepool Family of Schools' Multi-Sports Morning for children in Year 4! 

 

We came SECOND in the YEAR 2 MULTI-SKILLS TOWN FINALS!

We are the YEAR 2 MULTI-SKILLS CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

Enter text...

Year 6 Tri Golf

We are the YEAR 6 TRI GOLF TOWN CHAMPIONS!

For the second year in a row, we won the Tri Golf Town Finals. Well done to our ten golfers: Jess B, James C, Tom H, Libby H, Emily Mc, Sam M, Abigayle N, Hannah R, Riley S and Tom W!

Enter text...

We finished SECOND in the TRI GOLF TEES VALLEY FINALS!

We WON THE AWARD FOR BEST DEMONSTRATING THE 'SPIRIT OF THE GAMES' at the TRI GOLF TEES VALLEY FINALS!

 

For the second year in a row, we represented Clavering and Hartlepool in the Tri Golf Tees Valley Finals, finishing second by just one point! In addition, we were crowned the champion school for best demonstrating the 'Spirit of the Games'. 

Well done to our ten golfers: Jess B, James C, Jake H, Tom H, Libby H, Emily Mc, Sam M, Abigayle N, Hannah R and Tom W!

 

Enter text...

Enter text...

Cricket: Year 5, Year 6 and KS2 Girls

Year 5 Cricket

We are the YEAR 5 KWIK CRICKET CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

The eight boys in our A team (Jake D, Oliver B, Kai F, Shay H, Cameron H, Jack L, Alfie Mc and Charlie W) did very well to win all their matches at our Cluster Competition. In addition, ten children (Jay S, Tyler B, Evie F, Maddison H, Ben H, Bradley L, Dean Mac, Leon Mac, Ben N and Grace S) had the opportunity to participate in our Cluster Festival, giving more children the opportunity to play competitive cricket.

Enter text...

Year 6 Boys' Cricket

We finished in the TOP FIVE at the Year 6 Boys' Kwik Cricket Town Finals!

The eight boys in our team (Sam M, James C, Josh N, Tom W, Thomas Wa, Tom H, Jake H and Kobe S) applied their bowling, batting and fielding skills very effectively to finish in the top five at the Hartlepool Town Finals at Hartlepool Cricket Club.

Enter text...

Upper School Girls' Cricket

We finished THIRD in the Upper School Girls' Kwik Cricket Town Finals!

The eight girls in our team (Emily Mc, Jess B, Evie F, Grace S, Alexa D, Millie Mc, Hannah R and Naise H) played brilliantly in their first-ever Kwik Cricket competition, finishing third at the Hartlepool Town Finals at Hartlepool Cricket Club.

Enter text...

Year 4 Skipping

We are the YEAR 4 SKIPPING TOWN CHAMPIONS!

We are the YEAR 4 SKIPPING CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

The thirty children in our Year 4 Skipping Team (James B, Arun B, Will C, Ashton C, Joe C, Billy G, Jacob K, Daniel M, Toby M, Ethan R, Joe R, Leland S, Kian T, Tom W, Seb W, Scarlett A, Lydia A, Nina B, Roxanne D, Isla F, Nicole H, Eve-Alexa Mc, Grace M, Holly M, Amelia N, Amy P, Lois S, Olivia S, Amelia T and Olivia T) competed brilliantly across all fifteen events in our cluster competition and in the town finals, finishing as the Cluster Champions and then being crowned Town Champions!

Enter text...

Enter text...

Year 3 Tennis

We finished THIRD in the YEAR 3 TENNIS TOWN FINALS!

We are the YEAR 3 TENNIS CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

The eight children in our Year 3 Tennis Team (Harry G, George H, Roshan P, Jacob W, Lily A, Olivia G, Jessica L and Polly R) competed brilliantly in both the matches and skills-events at our cluster competition and were crowned Cluster Champions! They then went on to finish a magnificent third in the Town Finals!

 

Enter text...

Key Stage 2 Swimming Gala

We had TEN children compete in the Town Swimming Gala!

 

Ten Clavering children (Ruby C, Jake H, Anna H, Jack L, Emily Mc, Sam M, Hannah R, Phoebe S, Aiden U-S and Tom W) competed brilliantly in a variety of different individual and relay races at the Town Swimming Gala.

Enter text...

Enter text...

Years 3 and 4 Multi-Sports

We established, organised and ran the first-ever North Hartlepool Family of Schools' Multi-Sports Morning for children in Year 3 and the first-ever North Hartlepool Family of Schools' Multi-Sports Morning for children in Year 4! 

Enter text...

Organised and ran by our School Games Organising Crew, we held two mornings of multi-sports events, covering a range of different sports and giving 144 children across the six NHFoS' primary schools the opportunity to represent their school in a fun, competitive sport event with no overall winning school.

Clavering Year 3 Squad:

Joe C, Archie H, George H, Aaron Mc, Justin O, Thomas R, Harry S,

Lexi G, Gabrielle H, Ruby J, Milly R, Lilly S and Lucy W. 

Enter text...

Enter text...

Enter text...

Clavering Year 4 Squad:

James A, Jamie C, Oliver D, Daniel H, Isaak K, Charlie T,

Tegan B, Emilia G, Abbie S, Lilly S, Cheri T and Abbey W

Enter text...

Enter text...

Enter text...

Enter text...

Year 2 Multi-Skills

We came SECOND in the YEAR 2 MULTI-SKILLS TOWN FINALS!

We are the YEAR 2 MULTI-SKILLS CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

 

Following our multi-skills sessions in school, we took three teams of children to our Year 2 Multi-Skills Cluster Competition. All eighteen children competed with great enthusiasm and commitment. 

 

Summer, Imogen, Isabella, Samuel, Jack and Harry finished with 130 points and WON the competition!

 

 

Kaitlin, Ruby, Erin, Wyatt, Calell and Bobby finished with 100 points and came SECOND in the competition!

 

 

Lorenza, Lucy, Amily, Jack, Alfie and Olly finished with 98 points and came FOURTH in the competition! 

 

Summer, Imogen, Isabella, Samuel, Jack and Harry competed in the Town Finals and finished SECOND overall. They were actually the highest-placed team that was comprised of the correct number of team members.