2017-2018 INTER SCHOOL OTHER SPORTS

In addition to invasion games and athletics, during the 2017-2018 academic year, we are competing in a variety of different sports formats, including tri golf, tennis, skipping and kwik cricket.

We are the TRI GOLF TEES VALLEY CHAMPIONS!

We medalled at the TRI GOLF TEES VALLEY FINALS for the third year in a row!

We are the TRI GOLF TOWN CHAMPIONS for the third year in a row!

We are the BOYS' TRI GOLF CLUSTER CHAMPIONS and GIRLS' TRI GOLF CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

k

We are the MULTI-SKILLS TOWN CHAMPIONS!

We have finished in the TOP TWO at the Multi-Skills Town Finals every year that the competition has ran!

We are the CLUSTER MULTI-SKILLS CHAMPIONS for the third year in a row!

k

We are the Year 4 SKIPPING CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

We came SECOND in our first-ever Year 2 Skipping Festival!

k

We came SECOND in the Girls' Kwik Cricket Town Finals!

We came FOURTH in the Year 6 Mixed Kwik Cricket Town Finals!

We came FOURTH in the Year 5 Mixed Kwik Cricket Town Finals!

We WON our Cluster Kwik Cricket Competition!

We WON our Cluster Kwik Cricket Festival!

 k

We came THIRD in the Table Tennis Town Finals!

k

We came SECOND in our Tennis Cluster Competition!

k

We had ten children participate in our first-ever Tees Valley Table Top and Target Games Event!

We had twenty-four children participate in our first-ever Key Stage 1 Feel Good Games!

We had nineteen children participate in our first-ever Key Stage 2 Feel Good Games!

 

Tri Golf

Town Finals

We are the TRI GOLF TOWN CHAMPIONS for the third year in a row!

 

Our team of ten players (Joe C, Emma H, Grace M, Eve-Alexa Mc, Daniel M, Toby M, Amy P, Ethan R, Leland S and Olivia S) putted and chipped to victory, performing brilliantly at all eight stations.

Enter text...

Tees Valley Finals

We are the TRI GOLF TEES VALLEY CHAMPIONS!

We medalled at the TRI GOLF TEES VALLEY FINALS for the third year in a row!

Enter text...

Following our success at the Town Finals, our team of ten players (Joe C, Emma H, Grace M, Eve-Alexa Mc, Daniel M, Toby M, Amy P, Ethan R, Grace S and Leland S) represented Hartlepool and WON the competition! This means that they are the best team out of the whole of the Tees Valley!

Enter text...

Cluster Festival

We are the BOYS' TRI GOLF CLUSTER CHAMPIONS and GIRLS' TRI GOLF CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

Designed to give more children the chance to represent their school in inter-school sport, we held our first-ever Tri Golf Cluster Festival in the summer term. It was fantastic to be able to involve so many children!

Enter text...

Congratulations to all six of our teams:

Samuel C, Ben H, Cameron H, Alfie Mc and Ben N WON the boys' competition;

Jack L, Bradley L, Dylan R, James S and Brody S-H came SECOND in the boys' competition;

Tyler B, Oliver B, Jacob C, Harrison E, George H and Matthew M came THIRD in the boys' competition.

Grace B, Ruby C, Cara Mc, Piper R, Phoebe S and Ella W WON the girls' competition;

Sophie A, Jessica G, Laura O'N, Alisha S, Emily S and Jodie W came SECOND in the girls' competition;

Evie F, Lilly J, Lucy M, Jo V, Grace W and Shelly W came FOURTH in the girls' competition.

Enter text...

Year 2 Multi-Skills

Cluster Competition

We are the CLUSTER MULTI-SKILLS CHAMPIONS for the third year in a row!

Enter text...

Enter text...

Hartlepool has ran a Year 2 Multi-Skills Competition for three years and we have been crowned Cluster Champions in all three years! 

This year, the Clavering Sharks (Harry W, Sullivan L, Niall Mc, Connor B, Evan W, Natasha B, Isabella R, Isabella C, Caitlyn M and Khloe O) won our Cluster Competition and the Clavering Dolphins (Luke R, Theo C, Harrison S, Rocco D, Sonny B, Liliana M, Millie C, Amritha P, Heidi T and Fearne B) finished fourth.

Enter text...

Town Finals

We are the MULTI-SKILLS TOWN CHAMPIONS!

We have finished in the TOP TWO at the Multi-Skills Town Finals every year that the competition has ran!

Enter text...

Having been crowned Cluster Champions, the Clavering Sharks (Harry W, Sullivan L, Niall Mc, Connor B, Evan W, Natasha B, Isabella R, Isabella C, Caitlyn M and Khloe O) performed brilliantly at the Town Finals and were crowned worthy winners!

hhh

Skipping

Year 4 Cluster Competition

We are the Year 4 SKIPPING CLUSTER CHAMPIONS!

Enter text...

Once again, a large squad of Year 4 skippers showed great determination and dedication in their skipping training sessions and performed brilliantly at our Cluster Competition. The squad won the competition by the narrowest of margins: just one point!

Well done to all of our skippers:

Justin O, Gabrielle H, Alexander S, Harriet W, Layton H, Farrah W, Lewis C, Polly R, William M, Elsie R, Darcie C, Lilly S, Evie R, Libby H, Daniel A-B, Leila M, Millie B, Lucy W, Jacob W, Olivia G, Lexi G, Daniel S, Jessica L, Archie H, Pierce T, Lily A, George H, Dylan I'A, Milly R, Aaron Mc and Ava N.

 

Enter text...

Year 2 Festival

We came SECOND in our first-ever Year 2 Skipping Festival!

Enter text...

We were delighted to give thirty of our Year 2 pupils the chance to compete in our first-ever Year 2 Skipping Festival.

Well done to all thirty of our skippers:

Theo C, Fearne B, Harrison S, Ella M, Connor B, Isabella C, Leighton H, Lily L, Sullivan L, Luke R, Isabella R, Khloe O, Harry W, Samuel F, Rhys B, Millie C, Ruby H, Caitlyn M, Niall Mc, Euan S, Zachary G, Elliot Mac, Natasha B, Amritha P, Jack B, Orla B, Maisey E, Robyn T, Maisey I’A and Evan W.

Enter text...

Enter text...

Kwik Cricket

Town Finals

We came SECOND in the Girls' Kwik Cricket Town Finals!

Enter text...

Having got over their initial nerves (due to a lack of match experience), our Girls' Kwik Cricket Team (Evie F (c), Maddison H, Macie J, Lilly J, Cara Mc, Piper R, Grace S and Millie T) did brilliantly to finish second at the Hartlepool Town Finals.

Enter text...

We came FOURTH in the Year 6 Mixed Kwik Cricket Town Finals!

Enter text...

Despite not having anyone who plays cricket outside of school, our Year 6 Kwik Cricket Team (Jake D (c), Oliver B, Kai F, Ben H, Cameron H, Jack L, Dylan R and Charlie W) did extremely well to finish fourth at the Hartlepool Town Finals.

Enter text...

We came FOURTH in the Year 5 Mixed Kwik Cricket Town Finals!

Enter text...

Having won our Cluster Competition, our Year 5 Kwik Crcket Team (Arun B, Joe C, Will C, Daniel M, Toby M, Ethan R, Leland S and Tom W) did very well to finish fourth at the Hartlepool Town Finals.

Enter text...

Cluster Competition and Festival

We WON our Cluster Kwik Cricket Competition!

We WON our Cluster Kwik Cricket Festival!

Enter text...

Our Kwik Cricket A Team (Arun B, Joe C, Will C, Daniel M, Toby M, Ethan R, Leland S and Tom W) did extremely well to win all of their matches and be crowned Cluster Champions.

Our Kwik Cricket B Team (James B, Allister B, Jack C, Grace M, Joe R, Lois S, Charlie T and Kian T) did very well to win all of their matches in our special Cluster Festival, designed to give more children the chance to play competitive cricket.

Our Kwik Cricket C Team (Billy G, Emma H, Isaac K, Jacob K, Molly R, Tye S-H, Joesef W and Seb W) played brilliantly together, becoming the most successful C Team in our Cluster Festival.

Enter text...

Table Tennis

Upper School Table Tennis

We came THIRD in the Table Tennis Town Finals!

Enter text...

Our Table Tennis Team (Chloe M, Piper R, Shelly W, Ella W, Oliver B, Bradley L, Ben N and Jay S) did extremely well to finish third in the Table Tennis Town Finals; their first ever table competition!

Enter text...

Tennis

Year 3 Tennis

We came SECOND in our Tennis Cluster Competition!

Enter text...

Our Tennis Team (Imogen B, Amily H, Ruby D, Erin T, Jack O, Christopher H, Jay B and Calell R) did well to finish second at our Tennis Cluster Competition; their first ever tennis competition!

Enter text...

Table Top and Target Sports

Tees Valley Event

We had ten children participate in our first ever Tees Valley Table Top and Target Games Event!

Enter text...

Congratulations to our Table Top and Target Sports Team (Sophie A, Grace B, Isobel E, Jodie W, Emily S, Sean C, George H, Ben H, Ethan M and Joel R) who competed brilliantly across eight different activities at our first ever Tees Valley Table Top and Target Games event. 

Enter text...

Feel Good Games

We had twenty-four children participate in our first-ever Key Stage 1 Feel Good Games!

Our Key Stage 1 Feel Good Games squad had the opportunity to participate in a carousel of activities at the first-ever Feel Good Games. Congratulations to all of our Year 2 participants: Rebecca A-B, Archie B, Isabel B, Ava C, Erin C, Myles C, Stephen D, Owen F, Frankie F, Freya F, Amelia H, Thomas H, Martha L, Jack L, Abigail L, Isaac K, Zack N, Hannah R, Adam R, Charlie R, Sophia S, Benjamin S, Noah S and Florrie W.

Enter text...

We had nineteen children participate in our first-ever Key Stage 2 Feel Good Games!

Our Key Stage 2 Feel Good Games squad had the opportunity to participate in a carousel of activities at the first-ever Feel Good Games. Congratulations to all of our Year 4 participants: Izzy A, Imogen B, Sophie C, Declan E, Lennon H, Ruby J, Joseph L, Max L, Cadi M, Aimee M, Heidi R, Charlie R, Harry S, Lilly S, Kieran T, Alfie T, Luke W, Lucy W and Leon W.

Enter text...