2017-2018 INTER SCHOOL INVASION GAMES

During the 2017-2018 academic year, in addition to football, we are competing in three different invasion games: tag rugby, basketball and netball. As well as our official 'School Games' A team competitions, our cluster also runs festivals for tag rugby and netball, giving more children the opportunity to compete in inter school competitions.

 

We are the TAG RUGBY TOWN CHAMPIONS for the fourth year in a row!

We came FOURTH in the Tees Valley Finals out of over 200 schools!

We qualified for the TAG RUGBY TEES VALLEY FINALS for the fourth year in a row!

We qualified for the TAG RUGBY TOWN FINALS for the seventh year in a row!

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER COMPETITION A TEAM CHAMPIONS for the seventh year in a row!

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER COMPETITION B TEAM CHAMPIONS for the seventh year in a row!

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER FESTIVAL B TEAM CHAMPIONS for the third year in a row!*

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER FESTIVAL C TEAM CHAMPIONS for the third year in a row!*

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER FESTIVAL D TEAM CHAMPIONS for the third year in a row!*

We had thirty pupils participate in our first-ever non-competitive All Stars Rugby Cluster Festival!

Enter text...

We are the BASKETBALL TOWN CHAMPIONS for the third year in a row!

We came FOURTH in the Tees Valley Finals out of over 200 schools!

We qualified for the BASKETBALL TEES VALLEY FINALS for the fourth year out of the last five!

We qualified for the BASKETBALL TOWN FINALS for the seventh year in a row!

We are the BASKETBALL CLUSTER COMPETITION CHAMPIONS for the fifth year in a row!**

Enter text...

We came THIRD in the NETBALL TOWN FINALS!

We are the NEBALL CLUSTER COMPETITION A TEAM CHAMPIONS for the seventh year in a row!

We are the NETBALL CLUSTER FESTIVAL B TEAM CHAMPIONS for the second year in a row!***

We are the NETBALL CLUSTER FESTIVAL C TEAM CHAMPIONS for the second year in a row!***

We are the NETBALL CLUSTER FESTIVAL D TEAM CHAMPIONS for the second year in a row!***

Enter text...

* The Tag Rugby Cluster Festival has only ran for three years.

** The Basketball Cluster Competition has only ran for five years.

*** The Netbll Cluster Festival has only ran for two years.

Enter text...

Tag Rugby

Enter text...

Tag Rugby Cluster Competition

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER COMPETITION A TEAM CHAMPIONS for the seventh year in a row!

Our A squad of eight children (Grace S (c), Amy P, Millie T, Kai F, Shay H, Will C and Toby M) competed in our Tag Rugby Cluster Competition at Mayfield Park (home of Hartlepool RFC) and WON the competition, scoring 31 tries and conceding only 6!

Results:

St Helen's A 1 v Clavering A 7 (Toby 3, Kai 3, Charlie, Amy)

West View A 1 v Clavering A 5 (Will, Kai 2, Toby, Charlie)

West View B 0 v Clavering A 5 (Toby 2, Will, Shay, Amy)

Clavering B 1 v Clavering A 4 (Kai, Toby 3)

Barnard Grove A 2 v Clavering A 4 (Charlie, Kai, Shay, Will)

Barnard Grove B 1 v Clavering A 6 (Shay 5, Charlie) 

Enter text...

Enter text...

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER COMPETITION B TEAM CHAMPIONS for the seventh year in a row!

Our B squad of ten children (Cara Mc (c), Eve-Alexa Mc, Roxanne D, Grace M, Liam H, Cameron H, Jake D, Ben N and Leland S) also competed in our Tag Rugby Cluster Competition, finishing as the best B team and third overall!

Results:

Barnard Grove B 1 v Clavering B 6 (Leland 3, Cameron 2, Grace)

Barnard Grove A 4 v Clavering B 2 (Grace, Leland)

West View A 2 v Clavering B 3 (Ben, Grace, Cameron)

Clavering A 4 v Clavering B 1 (Grace)

St Helen's A 1 v Clavering B 6 (Jake, Grace 2, Liam 2, Leland)

West View B 0 v Clavering B 5 (Grace 2, Eve-Alexa 2, Jake, Liam) 

Enter text...

Enter text...

Tag Rugby Cluster Festival

Since the 2015-2016 academic year, our competitive sport cluster has ran a Tag Rugby Cluster Festival with the aim of giving more children the chance to play competitive tag rugby. Each school in our cluster has the opportunity to enter a B team, C team and D team. This year, twenty-five Clavering pupils were involved in our festival.

 

Enter text...

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER FESTIVAL B TEAM CHAMPIONS for the third year in a row!*

Our B squad of eight children (Cameron H (c), Eve-Alexa Mc, Holly M, Grace M, Roxanne D, Leland S, Ben N and Liam H) won all of their matches to be crowned B Team Champions.

Results:

Barnard Grove B 1 v Clavering B 5 (Liam 3, Leland, Cameron)

St Helen's B 0 v Clavering B 4 (Liam, Leland 2, Cameron)

West View B 2 v Clavering 3 (Grace, Eve-Alexa, Ben)

Enter text...

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER FESTIVAL C TEAM CHAMPIONS for the third year in a row!*

Our C squad of seven children (Jake D (c), Maddison H, Lilly J, Lucy M, Ben H, Alfie Mc and Jack L) won all of their matches to be crowned C Team Champions.

Results:

West View D 1 v Clavering C 7 (Jake, Ben 5, Alfie)

Barnard Grove C 0 v Clavering C 7 (Alfie 2, Jake 2, Ben 3)

West View C 3 v Clavering C 6 (Ben 2, Alfie, Maddison, Jack 2)

Clavering D 2 v Clavering C 5 (Jake, Alfie, Ben 3)

Enter text...

We are the TAG RUGBY CLUSTER FESTIVAL D TEAM CHAMPIONS for the third year in a row!*

Our D squad of ten children (Kieran O (c), Grace B, Sophie A, Laura O'N, Macie J, Dylan R, Oliver B, George H, Joel R and Matthew M) was unbeaten amongst the D teams and also beat half of the other schools' C teams.

Results:

West View D 1 v Clavering D 4 (Joel, Laura, Dylan, Kieran)

West View C 4 v Clavering D 2 (Kieran, Oliver)

Barnard Grove C 1 v Clavering D 7 (Dylan 4, Kieran 3)

Clavering C 5 v Clavering D 2 (Dylan 2)

Enter text...

Tag Rugby Town Finals

We are the TAG RUGBY TOWN CHAMPIONS for the fourth year in a row!

We qualified for the TAG RUGBY TEES VALLEY FINALS for the fourth year in a row!

Enter text...

Having won our Cluster Competition, we qualified for the Tag Rugby Town Finals for the seventh consecutive year. Our children demonstrated all of our sport values brilliantly throughout the tournament; they won every group match and then beat our cluster friends Barnard Grove 7-6 in a fantastic final. Congratulations to both sets of children who will represent Hartlepool at the Tees Valley Finals.

Results:

Group matches:

St Aidan's 1 v Clavering 7 (Amy, Charlie, Grace, Shay, Kai, Toby 2)

St Cuthbert's 2 v Clavering 7 (Shay, Kai 2, Grace, Toby 2, Will)

Eldon Grove 2 v Clavering 4 (Toby, Grace, Kai 2)

Eskdale 3 v Clavering 6 (Shay 2, Charlie, Toby, Will 2)

Final:

Barnard Grove 6 v Clavering 7 (Shay 4, Kai 2, Grace)

 

Enter text...

Tag Rugby Tees Valley Finals

We finished FOURTH in the TAG RUGBY TEES VALLEY FINALS out of over 200 schools!

We qualified for the TAG RUGBY TEES VALLEY FINALS for the fourth year in a row!

Enter text...

Having won the Town Finals, we qualified for the Tag Rugby Tees Valley Finals for the fourth consecutive year! Our children did brilliantly in their group matches and were very unfortunate to lose their semi-final on a golden try!

Results:

Group matches:

St Augustine's 6 v Clavering 7 (Toby, Grace, Charlie, Amy, Will 2, Shay)

St Peter's 8 v Clavering 9 (Charlie, Will 3, Toby 3, Grace, Shay)

Pallister Park 8 v Clavering 6 (Grace, Shay, Toby, Amy, Charlie 2)

Priors Mill 3 v Clavering 4 (Charlie 2, Amy, Shay)

St Benedict's 7 v Clavering 7 (Shay, Grace 2, Kai 3, Amy )

Semi-Final:

Acklam Whin 8 (golden try) v Clavering 7 (Shay 4, Grace, Toby, Charlie)

Enter text...

Tag Rugby Skills Festival

We had thirty pupils participate in our first-ever non-competitive All Stars Rugby Cluster Festival!

Enter text...

As a cluster, we organised a non-competitive, skills-based Tag Rugby Festival which gave around a hundred children the chance to participate in a carousal of rugby-themed activities. Congratulations to all of the Clavering participants: Adam A, Neo A, James A, Logan B, Tegan B, Madeline B, Jamie C, Oliver D, Jay G, Nicole H, Daniel H, Freya M, Aaron N, Amelia N, Abbie S, Ariana S, Amelia S, Kyle S, Olivia S, Olivia T, Cheri T, Lexi-Leigh W, Jack W, Josh W and Abbey W.

Enter text...

Basketball

We are the BASKETBALL CLUSTER COMPETITION CHAMPIONS for the fifth year in a row!**

Enter text...

Basketball Cluster Competition

Our squad of eight children (Maddison H, Macie J, Grace S, Jake D, Kai F, Shay H, Alfie Mc and Charlie W) competed in our Basketball Cluster Competition and WON the competition!

They won all of their matches, scoring 20 field goals and conceding only 2!

Results:

Clavering 24 v West View 2 (Charlie 2, Alfie 4, Grace 3, Shay, Jake 2)

Clavering 8 v Barnard Grove 0 (Grace 2, Alfie, Shay)

Clavering 8 v St Helen's 2 (Charlie, Grace, Kai, Jake) 

Enter text...

Enter text...

Basketball Town Finals

We are the BASKETBALL TOWN CHAMPIONS for the third year in a row!

We qualified for the BASKETBALL TEES VALLEY FINALS for the fourth year out of the last five!

Having won our Cluster Competition, our squad of eight children (Maddison H, Macie J, Grace S, Jake D, Kai F, Shay H, Alfie Mc and Charlie W) competed in the Basketball Town Finals and WON the competition!

They won all of their matches, scoring 26 field goals and conceding only 7!

Results:

Group matches:

Clavering 12 v Sacred Heart 2 (Grace 3, Alfie, Jake 2)

Clavering 8 v West Park 6 (Grace, Alfie, Jake 2)

Clavering 12 v Grange 4 (Alfie, Kai 2, Jake 2, Grace)

Final:

Clavering 4 v Eskdale 2 (Charlie 2) 

Enter text...

Enter text...

Basketball Tees Valley Finals

We came FOURTH in the Tees Valley Finals out of over 200 schools!

We qualified for the BASKETBALL TEES VALLEY FINALS for the fourth year out of the last five!

Having won our Cluster Competition and the Town Finals, our squad of seven children (Maddison H, Macie J, Grace S, Kai F, Shay H, Alfie Mc and Charlie W, but sadly not Jake D) competed in the Basketball Tees Finals. This is the third year in a row and the fourth year out of the last five that we have qualified for the Tees Valley Finals! 

The children did incredibly well to finish fourth out of over 200 Tees Valley primary schools!

Results:

Group matches:

Clavering 2 v St Thomas More 0 (Grace)

Clavering 2 v St Benedict's 0 (Shay)

Clavering 2 v West Park 0 (Alfie)

Quarter final:

Clavering 2 v St Edward's 0 (Grace)

Semi final:

Clavering 4 v Billingham South 2 (Kai)

Bronze match:

Ayresome 4 v Clavering 0 

Enter text...

Enter text...

Netball

Netball Town Finals

We came THIRD in the NETBALL TOWN FINALS!

Enter text...

Having had to cancel our Cluster Competition because of repeated bad weather, our squad of six children (Maddison H (c), Macie J, Grace S, Jake D, Kai F and Alfie Mc) competed in the Netball Town Finals, finishing THIRD overall!

They won all of their matches, apart their first.

Results:

Clavering 0 v Hart 2

Clavering 4 v Eskdale 0 (Alfie 3, Grace)

Clavering 7 v St Teresa's 1 (Jake, Macie 2, Alfie 4)

Clavering 3 v Brougham 3 (Maddison, Kai and Alfie) 

Enter text...

Netball Cluster Competition

We are the NETBALL CLUSTER COMPETITION A TEAM CHAMPIONS for the seventh year in a row!

Enter text...

Because of repeated poor weather, our Netball Cluster Competition ended up being after the Town Finals; however, this didn't stop our A Team (Maddison H (c), Macie J, Grace S, Kai F and Alfie Mc) from winning all of their matchs!

Results:

Clavering 7 v Barnard Grove 0 (Alfie 7)

Clavering 5 v St Helen's 0 (Macie, Kai, Alfie 3)

Clavering 4 v West View (Alfie 4)

Enter text...

Netball Cluster Festival

Our Netball Festival gives more children in our cluster the chance to participate in inter-school competitive netball.

Enter text...

We are the NETBALL CLUSTER FESTIVAL B TEAM CHAMPIONS for the second year in a row!***

Enter text...

Our B Team (Shay H (c), Jake D, Dean Mac, Lucy M, Piper R and Millie T) did very well to finish first overall, based on goal difference.

Results:

Clavering B 6 v Barnard Grove 0 (Shay 2, Dean, Jake 3)

Clavering B 1 v West View 1 (Jake)

Clavering B 3 v Barnard Grove 0 (Jake 3)

Clavering B 1 v West View 1 (Jake)

Enter text...

We are the NETBALL CLUSTER FESTIVAL C TEAM CHAMPIONS for the second year in a row!***

Enter text...

Our C Team (Charlie W (c), Jacob C, Ruby C, Lilly J, Jack L, Cara Mc, Dylan R, Grace W) played brilliantly as a squad, winning all of their matches.

Results:

Clavering C 2 v Barnard Grove 0 (Jacob 2)

Clavering C 2 v Clavering D 0 (Jack 2)

Clavering C 1 v West View 0 (Lilly)

Enter text...

We are the NETBALL CLUSTER FESTIVAL D TEAM CHAMPIONS for the second year in a row!***

Enter text...

None of our other cluster schools took the opportunity to enter a D Team; however, our D Team (Ben H (c), Grace B, Sam C, Jessica G, Leon Mac, Ben N, Laura O'N and Colby W) showed great determination to beat all of the other schools' C teams.

Results:

Clavering D 1 v West View 0 (Ben N)

Clavering D 0 v Clavering C 2

Clavering D 3 v Barnard Grove 0 (Ben N, Ben H, Grace B)

Enter text...

Enter text...