INTER-SCHOOL OPPORTUNITIES AND VICTORIES

We are proud of the outstanding opportunities that we are able to provide our pupils with in terms of chances to represent the school in a variety of inter-school sports competitions and the success that we have enjoyed in Cluster, Town and Tees Valley Competitions. Since the launch of our Clavering PESSPA Programme, Clavering pupils have competed in Cluster, Town-Wide and North Hartlepool Family of Schools (NHFoS) events in a rich variety of different sports formats:

 

Football (Year 2 Mixed, Year 3 Mixed, Year 4 Mixed, Year 5 Boys, Year 6 Boys and KS2 Girls);

Tag Rugby (Years 5-6 Mixed, Years 5-6 Girls);

Basketball (Years 5-6);

Netball (Years 5-6);

Athletics (Reception, Year 1, Year 2, Year 3, Year 4, Year 5 and Year 6);

Sportshall Athletics (Years 3-4, Years 5-6);

QuadKids Athletics (Years 3-4);

Cross Country Running (Years 3-4, Year 5 and Year 6);

Swimming (KS2);

Kwik Cricket (Year 5 Mixed, Year 6 Boys Years 5-6 Girls);

Tennis (Year 3);

Table Tennis (Years 5-6);

Skipping (Year 4);

Orienteering (Year 5);

Dodgeball (Year 6);

Tri Golf (Years 5-6); and

Multi-skills (Year 2).

 

In addition, outstanding performances at Town-Finals-level have led to Clavering sports stars representing Hartlepool at Tees Valley Finals in SIXTEEN different sports formats:

 

Year 4 Mixed Football, Upper School Boys' Football, Upper School Girls' Football,

Years 5-6 Tag Rugby, Years 5-6 Basketball,

Year 5 Athletics, Year 6 Athletics, Years 3-4 QuadKids Athletics, Years 5-6 Sportshall Athletics,

Years 3-4 Cross Country Running, Year 5 Cross Country Running, Year 6 Cross Country Running,

Years 5-6 Tri Golf, Years 5-6 Table Tennis, Year 5 Orienteering and Year 6 Dodgeball.

Enter text...

Enter text...

 Victories and successes have included: 

 

FOOTBALL:

Upper School Boys' Football Tees Valley Runners Up

Year 6 Football League Champions

Year 5 Football League Champions

Year 6 Hartlepool Town Football Cup Winners

Year 5 Hartlepool Town Football Cup Winners

Upper School ESFA Town Football Cup Winners

Upper School English Football League Football Cup Winners

Upper School HUFC Penalty Champions

Upper School Girls' Football Tees Valley Runners Up

Upper School Girls’ Football League Champions

Upper School Girls' Hartlepool Town Football Cup Winners

Middle School MFC Foundation Tees Valley Finalists

Middle School MFC Foundation Town Champions

NHFoS' Year 4 Football Cup Winners

NHFoS' Year 3 Football Cup Winners

NHFoS' Year 2 Football Cup Winners

 

OTHER INVASION GAMES: BASKETBALL, NETBALL AND TAG RUGBY 

Upper School Basketball Tees Valley Champions

Upper School Basketball Town Champions

Upper School Basketball Cluster Competition Champions

Upper School Netball Town Finalists

Upper School Netball Cluster Competition Champions

Upper School Netball Cluster Festival Champions

Upper School NHFoS' Netball Champions

Upper School Tag Rugby Tees Valley Medallists 

Upper School Tag Rugby Town Champions

 Tag Rugby Cluster A Team Champions

Tag Rugby Cluster B Team Champions

Tag Rugby Cluster C Team Champions

Tag Rugby Cluster D Team Champions

Upper School Tag Rugby NHFoS' Champions

 

ATHLETICS: ATHLETICS, SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS, QUADKIDS ATHLETICS AND CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING 

Upper School Athletics Tees Valley Champions 

Most qualifiers in the County Athletics Finals

Year 6 Town Athletics Finals Champions

Most qualifiers in the Year 6 Town Athletics Finals

Year 6 Athletics Cluster Champions

Year 5 Town Athletics Finals Champions

Most qualifiers in the Year 5 Town Athletics Finals

Year 5 Athletics Cluster Champions

Reception - Year 6 NHFoS' Summer Games Champions 

Upper School Sportshall Athletics Tees Valley Runners Up

Upper School Sportshall Athletics Town Champions

Upper School Sportshall Athletics Cluster Champions

Years 3-4 QuadKids Tees Valley Finalists

Year 3-4 QuadKids Town Runners Up

Years 3-4 QuadKids Cluster Champions

Key Stage 2 Cross Country Tees Valley Medallists

Most qualifiers in the County Cross Country Finals

Key Stage 2 Cross Country Town Medallists

Most qualifiers in the Key Stage 2 Town Cross Country Finals

Cross Country Cluster Champions

 

OTHER SPORTS:

TRI GOLF, DODGEBALL, TABLE TENNIS, KWIK CRICKET,

ORIENTEERING, SKIPPING, TENNIS, MULTI-SKILLS

Upper School Tri Golf Tees Valley Runners Up

Upper School Tri Golf Town Champions

Upper School Dodgeball Tees Valley Finalists

Upper School Table Tennis Tees Valley Finalists

Upper School Table Tennis Town Finals Runners Up

Year 6 Mixed Kwik Cricket Town Medallists

Year 6 Girls' Kwik Cricket Town Runners Up

Year 5 Mixed Kwik Cricket Town Finalists

Kwik Cricket Cluster A Team Champions

Kwik Cricket Cluster B Team Champions

Year 6 Swimming Town Medallists

Year 5 Swimming Town Medallists

Year 5 Orienteering Tees Valley Finalists

Year 5 Orienteering Town Champions 

Year 4 Skipping Town Finals Runners Up

Year 4 Skipping Cluster Champions

Year 3 Tennis Town Finals Runners Up

Year 3 Tennis Cluster Champions

Year 2 Multi-Skills Town Champions

Enter text...

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our Clavering sport superstars and MANY THANKS to every member of the Clavering Family who supports our multi-award-winning 'Clavering PESSPA Programme'!

Enter text...

Enter text...

Enter text...