CLAVERING OLYMPICS

Following the success of our 2013-14 Clavering Commonwealth Games and 2014-15 Clavering Cup of the Americas, this year our Intra-School Sport Programme (within our Clavering PE Curriculum) is following a Clavering Olympics theme.

All of our pupils from Year 1 to Year 6 have been divided into seven teams, representing seven Olympic nations:

Australia, Brazil,

China, Greece,

India, South Africa and USA.

100% of pupils will participate in the Clavering Olympics during the course of the year, competing in various different sports competitions.

Enter text...

After each Intra-School Competition, points are allocated as follows:

  • First: 100 points
  • Second: 75 points       
  • Third: 50 points
  • Fourth: 40 points       
  • Fifth: 30 points
  • Sixth: 20 points
  • Seventh: 10 points

In addition, twenty points are allocated to a child who best demonstrates each Clavering Sports Value (120 points in total, 20 for each of 6 children):

  • Determination,
  • Honesty,
  • Passion,
  • Respect,
  • Self-Belief and
  • Teamwork.

Positions at the end of HT3A:

1st: China    2nd: Australia   3rd: South Africa    4th: USA    5th: India   6th: Greece    7th: Brazil 

Positions at the end of HT2B:

1st: China    2nd: Australia   3rd: South Africa    4th: India    5th: Greece   6th: Brazil    7th: USA 

Positions at the end of HT2A:

1st: China    2nd: South Africa   3rd: Australia    4th: India    5th: Brazil    6th: USA    7th: Greece 

Positions at the end of HT1B:

1st: China    2nd: India   3rd: Australia    4th: Brazil    5th: USA    6th: Greece    7th: South Africa 

Positions at the end of HT1A:

1st: China    2nd: Australia   3rd: USA    4th=: India and South Africa    6th: Greece    7th: Brazil 

 

Term 1: Year 1 Intra Squirrels Tournament

First: China    Second: USA    Third: India    Fourth: South Africa    Fifth: Australia    Sixth: Greece    Seventh: Brazil

Determination: Leon D (Greece)   Honesty: Joel R (Australia)   Passion: Cleavan T (India)  

Respect: Ruby D (India)   Self-Belief: Isabella B (Greece)   Teamwork: Summer-Joy S (USA)

Term 1: Year 6 Tag Rugby Tournament

First: Australia    Second: USA    Third: India    Fourth: China    Fifth: Brazil    Sixth: Greece    Seventh: South Africa

Determination: Abigail S (South Africa)   Honesty: Macey H (India)   Passion: Michael S (Australia)  

Respect: Josh G (USA)   Self-Belief: Anna C (China)   Teamwork: Libby C (Australia)

Term 1: Year 5 Tag Rugby Tournament

First: South Africa    Second: China    Third: Australia    Fourth: Brazil    Fifth: India    Sixth: USA    Seventh: Greece

Determination: Alexa D (Greece)   Honesty: Hollie M (Brazil)   Passion: Joshua L (China)  

Respect: Anna H (China)   Self-Belief: Hannah R (Australia)   Teamwork: Tom W (South Africa)

Term 1: Year 3 Modified Netball Tournament

First: Brazil    Second: India    Third: China    Fourth: USA    Fifth: Australia    Sixth: Greece    Seventh: South Africa

Determination: Grace M (India)   Honesty: Allister B (South Africa)   Passion: Tom W (India)  

Respect: Arun B (Respect)   Self-Belief: Leah D (Greece)   Teamwork: Olivia T (Brazil) 

Term 1: Year 2 Kick Rounders Tournament

First: India    Second: USA    Third: South Africa    Fourth: Australia    Fifth: Brazil    Sixth: China    Seventh: Greece

Determination: Jacob W (Australia)   Honesty: Lily A (China)   Passion: Jessica L (Greece)  

Respect: Farrah W (Brazil)   Self-Belief: Max L (Greece)   Teamwork: Layton H (USA) 

Term 1: Year 4 Quicksticks Tournament

First: China    Second: Greece    Third: USA    Fourth: Brazil    Fifth: South Africa    Sixth: India    Seventh: Australia

Determination: Harrison E (China)   Honesty: Lilly J (Brazil)   Passion: Dean McQ (Brazil)  

Respect: Liam H (Greece)   Self-Belief: Emily S (China)   Teamwork: Maddison H (Australia) 

Term 2: Year 5 Tri Golf Tournament

First: Brazil    Second: China    Third: Australia    Fourth: South Africa    Fifth: USA    Sixth: Greece    Seventh: India

Determination: Madison R (Greece)   Honesty: Millie W (South Africa)   Passion: Rhys C (Australia)  

Respect: Pennie C (Australia)   Self-Belief: Aiden U-S (USA)   Teamwork: Alexa D (Greece) 

Term 2: Year 2 Multi-Skills Tournament

First: South Africa    Second: USA    Third: Australia    Fourth: China    Fifth: India    Sixth: Brazil    Seventh: Greece

Determination: Millie B (Greece)   Honesty: Lily A (China)   Passion: Tom W (South Africa)  

Respect: Ruby S-K (USA)   Self-Belief: Darcie C (India)   Teamwork: Libby H (China) 

Term 2: Year 5 Basketball Tournament

First: South Africa    Second: Greece    Third: China    Fourth: Australia    Fifth: India    Sixth: USA    Seventh: Brazil

Determination: Libby H (Brazil)   Honesty: Pennie C (Australia)   Passion: Thomas W (India)  

Respect: Grace H (China)   Self-Belief: Kobe S (South Africa)   Teamwork: Tom W (South Africa)

Term 2: Year 1 Cat and Mouse Tournament

First: China    Second: Brazil    Third: South Africa    Fourth: USA    Fifth: Australia    Sixth: India    Seventh: Greece

Determination: Harvey M (Greece)   Honesty: Kaitlin C (South Africa)   Passion: Jack O (India)  

Respect: Jack B (China)   Self-Belief: Amily H (Australia)   Teamwork: Christopher H (Greece)

Term 2: Year 5 Basketball Tournament

First: Greece    Second: Australia    Third: Brazil    Fourth: India    Fifth: South Africa    Sixth: USA    Seventh: China

Determination: Libby H (Brazil)   Honesty: Pennie C (Australia)   Passion: Thomas W (India)  

Respect: Grace H (China)   Self-Belief: Kobe S (South Africa)   Teamwork: Tom W (South Africa)

Term 3: Year 2 Dodgeball Tournament

First: USA    Second: South Africa    Third: Australia    Fourth: India    Fifth: Greece    Sixth: Brazil    Seventh: China

Determination: Daniel A-B (Brazil)   Honesty: Jacob W (Australia)   Passion: Luke H (USA)  

Respect: Farrah W (Brazil)   Self-Belief: Lily A (China)   Teamwork: Ruby J (Greece)

Term 3: Year 6 Netball Tournament

First: Australia    Second: China    Third: USA    Fourth: Greece    Fifth: South Africa    Sixth: India    Seventh: Brazil

Determination: Phoebe E (Greece)   Honesty: Bradley O (China)   Passion: Millie M (South Africa)  

Respect: Madeline L (USA)   Self-Belief: Bradley A (India)   Teamwork: Macy T (Australia)

Term 3: Year 1 Dodgeball Tournament

First: China    Second: Brazil    Third: USA    Fourth: South Africa    Fifth: India    Sixth: Australia    Seventh: Greece

Determination: Harry A (Greece)   Honesty: Cleavan T (India)   Passion: Chrisopher H (Greece)  

Respect: Amily H (Australia)   Self-Belief: Calell R (Australia)   Teamwork: Kaitlin C (South Africa)

Term 3: Year 2 Football Tournament

First: South Africa    Second: Australia    Third: Brazil    Fourth: China    Fifth: India    Sixth: USA    Seventh: Greece

Determination: Izzy A (Autralia)   Honesty: Lewis C (South Africa)   Passion: Charlie R (South Africa)  

Respect: Daniel A-B (Brazil)   Self-Belief: Archie H (USA)   Teamwork: George H (China)

Term 3: Year 4 Kwik Cricket Tournament

First: India    Second: Greece    Third: Brazil    Fourth: Australia    Fifth: South Africa    Sixth: USA    Seventh: China

Determination: George H (Autralia)   Honesty: Matthew B (China)   Passion: Isobel E (Greece)  

Respect: Tyler B (USA)   Self-Belief: Shelly W (South Africa)   Teamwork: Alfie Mc (India)

Term 3: Reception to Year 6 Sports Day

First: India    Second: Brazil    Third: China    Fourth: Australia    Fifth: Greece    Sixth: South Africa    Seventh: USA

TEAMS BY COUNTRY

AUSTRALIA

Year 1: Lorenza F, Amily H, Joel R and Calell R

Year 2: Jacob W, Lucy W, Justin O, Charlie W, Aimee M, Izzy A and Polly R

Year 3: Roxanne D, Arun B, Abbie S, Nicole H, Ashton C, Madeline B, Molly R and Finn G

Year 4: Millie T, Sean C, Ben N, Maddison H, Colby W, Chloe M and George H

Year 5: Lilly C, Riley S, Rhys C, Hannah R, Pennie C, Billy F, Akmal A and Ben C

Year 6: Macy T, Matthew P, Jessie H, Michael S, Max D and Libby C

TEAMS BY YEAR GROUP

YEAR 1

China: Samuel K, Olly M, Jack B and Alfie B

India: Jack O, Lucy P, Ruby D, Cleavan T and Charlie S

Greece: Isabella B, Harry A, Christopher H, Leon D and Harvey M

South Africa: Imogen B, Kaitlin C, Finley M, Sienna L and Riley D

USA: Summer-Joy S, Martha S, Amelia P, Erin T and Isaac N

Brazil: Josh W, Jack S, Ava R, Corey N and Jay B

Australia: Lorenza F, Amily H, Joel R and Calell R

BRAZIL

Year 1: Josh W, Jack S, Ava R, Corey N and Jay B

Year 2: Daniel A-B, Lily A, Roshan P, Cadi M, Pierce T, Luke W, Farrah W and Leon W

Year 3: Eve-Alexa Mc, Amelia T, Sebastian W, James B, Joesef W, Olivia T, Joe C and Abbey W

Year 4: Macie J, Joel R, Ella W, Laura O’N, Lincoln T, Lilly J and Piper R

Year 5: Alfie T, Thomas H, Hollie M, Libby H, Callum F and Jessie A

Year 6: Dylan J, Jessica M, Luke W, Luke R, Daniel B, Naomi F and Scarlett W

YEAR 2

China: Lewis C, Harriet W, Heidi R, Lennon H, Ellis H, Libby H, Elsie R and Lily A

India: Olivia G, Joseph C, Darcie C, Aaron Mc, Dylan I’A, Joseph L, Charlie R and Harry G

Greece: Millie B, Jessica L, Archie H, Ruby J, Evie R, Max L, Alexander S and Alfie T

South Africa: Kieran T, Thomas R, Holly R, Ava N, Daniel S, Harry S, Harriet W and Tomas W

USA: Gabrielle H, William M, Luke H, George H, Ruby Stockton-King, Lilly S, Sophie C and Layton H

Brazil: Daniel A-B, Lily A, Roshan P, Cadi M, Pierce T, Luke W, Farrah W and Leon W

Australia: Jacob W, Lucy W, Justin O, Charlie W, Aimee M, Izzy A and Polly R

CHINA

Year 1: Samuel K, Olly M, Jack B and Alfie B

Year 2: Lewis C, Harriet W, Heidi R, Lennon H, Ellis H, Libby H, Elsie R and Lily A

Year 3: Daniel M, Emilia G, Isaac K, Will C, James A, Lilly S and Nina B

Year 4: Charlie W, Matthew B, Oliver B, Kieron O, Jacob B, Lucy M, Emily S and Harrison E

Year 5: Samuel M, Anna H, Emily Mc, James C, Grace H, Sian A and Joshua N

Year 6: Oscar W, Billy A, Katie B, Anna C, Adam E, Arabella B and Bradley O

 

 

YEAR 3

China: Daniel M, Emilia G, Isaac K, Will C, James A, Lilly S and Nina B

India: Scarlett A, Grace M, Neo A, Tom W, Kyle S, Amelia N, Tegan B and Charlie T

Greece: Oliver D, Leah D, Kian T, Holly M, Olivia S, Jamie C, Jacob K and Lydia A

South Africa: Jack C, Jack W, Lois S, Isla B, Allister B, Daniel H and Amy P

USA: Leland S, Freya M, Toby M, Joe R, Ariana S, Aaron N, Josh W and Cherri T

Brazil: Eve-Alexa Mc, Amelia T, Sebastian W, James B, Joesef W, Olivia T, Joe C and Abbey W

Australia: Roxanne D, Arun B, Abbie S, Nicole H, Ashton C, Madeline B, Molly R and Finn G 

GREECE

Year 1: Isabella B, Harry A, Christopher H, Leon D and Harvey M

Year 2: Millie B, Jessica L, Archie H, Ruby J, Evie R, Max L, Alexander S and Alfie T

Year 3: Oliver D, Leah D, Kian T, Holly M, Olivia S, Jamie C, Jacob K and Lydia A

Year 4: Shay H, Isobel E, Grace B, Jake D, Liam H, Grace S, Grace W and Charlie T

Year 5: Alexa D, Kaitlyn J, Flinn F, Lilly R, Jack D, Kyle D and Madison R

Year 6: Kamil M, Phoebe E, Laney S, Ellie B, Ben T, Louis S and Amy R

YEAR 4

China: Charlie W, Matthew B, Oliver B, Kieron O, Jacob B, Lucy M, Emily S and Harrison E

India: Kai F, Alfie Mc, Ruby C, Evie F, Jay S, Sophie A, Jessica G and Cameron H

Greece: Shay H, Isobel E, Grace B, Jake D, Liam H, Grace S, Grace W and Charlie T

South Africa: Jo V, Cara Mc, Dylan R, Shelly W, Matthew M, Phoebe S and James S

USA: Jack L, Sam C, Jodie W, Ethan M, Ben H, Tyler B, Bradley L and Emma W

Brazil: Macie J, Joel R, Ella W, Laura O’N, Lincoln T, Lilly J and Piper R

Australia: Millie T, Sean C, Ben N, Maddison H, Colby W, Chloe M and George H

INDIA

Year 1: Jack O, Lucy P, Ruby D, Cleavan T and Charlie S

Year 2: Olivia G, Joseph C, Darcie C, Aaron Mc, Dylan I’A, Joseph L, Charlie R and Harry G

Year 3: Scarlett A, Grace M, Neo A, Tom W, Kyle S, Amelia N, Tegan B and Charlie T

Year 4: Kai F, Alfie Mc, Ruby C, Evie F, Jay S, Sophie A, Jessica G and Cameron H

Year 5: Naise H, Jake H, Joshua L, Thomas W, Abigayle N, Oliver B and Ruby S

Year 6: Matthew R, Bradley A, Den M, Macey H, Maddison R, George T and Rebecca S

YEAR 5

China: Samuel M, Anna H, Emily Mc, James C, Grace H, Sian A and Joshua N

India: Naise H, Jake H, Joshua L, Thomas W, Abigayle N, Oliver B and Ruby S

Greece: Alexa D, Kaitlyn J, Flinn F, Lilly R, Jack D, Kyle D and Madison R

South Africa: Kobe S, Louis O’N, Tom W, Leonie W, Hollie W, Alyssia B, Millie W and Theo W

USA: Jessica B, Harvey M, Aiden U-S, Tiegan A, Oliver M, Daniel K and Sienna S

Brazil: Alfie T, Thomas H, Hollie M, Libby H, Callum F and Jessie A

Australia: Lilly C, Riley S, Rhys C, Hannah R, Pennie C, Billy F, Akmal A and Ben C

SOUTH AFRICA

Year 1: Imogen B, Kaitlin C, Finley M, Sienna L and Riley D

Year 2: Kieran T, Thomas R, Holly R, Ava N, Daniel S, Harry S, Harriet W and Tomas W

Year 3: Jack C, Jack W, Lois S, Isla B, Allister B, Daniel H and Amy P

Year 4: Jo V, Cara Mc, Dylan R, Shelly W, Matthew M, Phoebe S and James S

Year 5: Kobe S, Louis O’N, Tom W, Leonie W, Hollie W, Alyssia B, Millie W and Theo W

Year 6: Owen S, Millie M, Jayden C, Finfeen B, Neve B, Lewis W and Abigail S

YEAR 6

China: Oscar W, Billy A, Katie B, Anna C, Adam E, Arabella B and Bradley O

India: Matthew R, Bradley A, Den M, Macey H, Maddison R, George T and Rebecca S

Greece: Kamil M, Phoebe E, Laney S, Ellie B, Ben T, Louis S and Amy R

South Africa: Owen S, Millie M, Jayden C, Finfeen B, Neve B, Lewis W and Abigail S

USA: Scott T, Jack G, Mackenzie S, Madeline L, Olivia H and Layla T

Brazil: Dylan J, Jessica M, Luke W, Luke R, Daniel B, Naomi F and Scarlett W

Australia: Macy T, Matthew P, Jessie H, Michael S, Max D and Libby C

USA

Year 1: Summer-Joy S, Martha S, Amelia P, Erin T and Isaac N

Year 2: Gabrielle H, William M, Luke H, George H, Ruby Stockton-King, Lilly S, Sophie C and Layton H

Year 3: Leland S, Freya M, Toby M, Joe R, Ariana S, Aaron N, Josh W and Cherri T

Year 4: Jack L, Sam C, Jodie W, Ethan M, Ben H, Tyler B, Bradley L and Emma W

Year 5: Jessica B, Harvey M, Aiden U-S, Tiegan A, Oliver M, Daniel K and Sienna S

Year 6: Scott T, Jack G, Mackenzie S, Madeline L, Olivia H and Layla T