SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS 2015-16

We are the TOWN SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS CHAMPIONS!

We are the CLUSTER SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS CHAMPIONS!

We came a magnificent SECOND in the TEES VALLEY SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS FINALS, medalling for the third year in a row!

 

The members of our Sportshall Athletics team are:

Macy T, Jessica M, Millie M, Phoebe E, Macey H, Hannah R, Naise H, Abigayle N, Anna C, Maddison R, Katie B, Emily Mc, Scarlett W, Olivia H, Hollie M, Jessie H,

Dylan J, Scott T, Jake H, Kamil M, Oscar W, Owen S, Thomas H, Matthew P, Samuel M, Mackenzie S, Ben T, Matthew R and Billy A.

Enter text...

 

Tees Valley Finals:

Gold: Pallister Park     Silver: Clavering     Bronze: Whinney Banks

4th: Reid Street    5th: St Benedict's    6th: St Aidan's (Hartlepool)    7th: Abbey    8th: St Peter's

9th: Normanby    10th: Crooksbarn    11th: Roseberry    12th: Bede    13th: Chandlers Ridge    14th: St Patrick's

 

 

We were joined at the Tees Valley Finals by St Aidan's (who came second in the Town Finals). Congratulations to St Aidan's who came sixth overall at the Tees Valley Finals, beating two Town Champions from other districts. This is the second year in a row that Clavering and St Aidan's have been the two Hartlepool representatives at the Tees Valley Finals.

  

 

Town Finals:

Gold:   Clavering 204 pts

Silver: St Aidan’s 144 pts    Bronze: Fens 140 points    4th: Sacred Heart 136 points    5th: St Peter’s of Elwick 104 points

 

Cluster Competition:

Gold:   Clavering 232 pts

Silver: Barnard Grove 168 pts    Bronze: West View 154 points    4th: Springwell 82 points    5th: St Helen’s 66 points

Event:

1 + 1 Relay:

2 + 2 Relay:

4 x 1 Relay:

4 x 1 Relay

6 Lap Paarlauf:

Over / Under Relay:

Over / Under Relay:

Obstacle Relay:

Obstacle Relay:

Chest Push:

Standing Long Jump:

Standing Triple Jump:

Vertical Jump:

Soft Javelin:

Speed Bounce:

Clavering competitors:

Girls: Macy and Millie; Boys: Dylan and Jake

Girls: Macy and Jessica; Boys: Dylan and Scott

Girls: Macey, Phoebe, Hannah and Naise

Boys: Kamil, Oscar, Owen and Jake

Girls: Jessica and Millie; Boys: Scott and Kamil

Girls: Abigayle, Macey, Hannah and Naise

Boys: Oscar, Owen, Tom and Matthew P

Girls: Katie, Maddison, Anna and Abigayle

Boys: Matthew P, Mackenzie, Sam and Tom

Girls: Macy, Jessie and Olivia; Boys: Billy, Scott and Matthew P

Girls: Jessica, Hollie and Abigayle; Boys: Matthew R, Ben and Tom

Girls: Jessie, Abigayle and Emily; Boys: Matthew R, Oscar and Kamil

Girls: Jessica, Emily and Scarlett; Boys: Mackenzie, Ben and Billy

Girls: Millie, Naise and Katie; Boys: Dylan, Owen and Matthew P

Girls: Macy, Phoebe and Maddison; Boys: Dylan, Scott and Tom

Field results:

We won 11 out of the 12 field events!

 

Soft Javelin:

Girls: GOLD; Boys: GOLD

Speed Bounce:

Girls: GOLD; Boys: GOLD

Standing Long Jump:

Girls: GOLD; Boys: GOLD

Standing Triple Jump:

Girls: GOLD; Boys: GOLD

Vertical Jump:

Girls: GOLD; Boys: GOLD

Chest Push:

Girls: GOLD; Boys: SILVER

 

 

Track results:

We won 10 out of the 12 track events!

 

Over / Under Relay: Girls: GOLD; Boys: GOLD

Obstacle Relay: Girls: GOLD; Boys: GOLD

1 + 1 Lap Relay: Girls: GOLD; Boys: SILVER

2 + 2 Lap Relay: Girls: GOLD; Boys: GOLD

6 Lap Paarlauf: Girls: GOLD; Boys: BRONZE

4 x 1 Lap Relay: Girls: GOLD; Boys: GOLD