INTER-SCHOOL SPORT COMPETITIONS

Did you know that our inter-school competitive sport provision (as part of the Clavering Physical Education, School Sport and Physical Activity Programme) has been used as an example of outstanding practice by the Youth Sport Trust?

Enter text...

INTRODUCTION

We are proud of the outstanding opportunities that we are able to provide our pupils with in terms of chances to represent the school in a variety of inter-school sports competitions and the success that we have enjoyed in Cluster, Town and Tees Valley Competitions.

Staff members work incredibly hard to try and provide opportunities for every pupil to 'pull on the shirt' and represent Clavering in ability-appropriate inter-school sport competitions and festivals. Since the launch of the Clavering PESSPA Programme, at least 90% of pupils have represented the school before leaving us and, since the 2016-2017 academic year, we have hit 100%. Typically, well over two hundred pupils represent us every year in a rich variety of sports contexts and we are, without doubt, one of the most successful schools in Hartlepool in terms of performance and, even more importantly, participation numbers.

In a typical year, we expect to compete in around twenty different sports contexts:

 

FOOTBALL

  • Year 4 Mixed (MFC Cup)
  • Year 5 Mixed (HSFA League, HSFA B-C Team Festivals)
  • Year 6 Mixed (HSFA League, HSFA Cup, HSFA B-C Team Festivals, Champions League, HUCSF Cup and HUCSF Half-Time Penalty Competition)
  • Girls' Football (HSFA League, HSFA Cup)

Enter text...

OTHER INVASION GAMES

  • Upper School Tag Rugby (Boys' A Team Competitions, Boys' B-C Team Festival, Girls' A Team Competitions, Girls' B-C Team Festival)
  • Year 5 Basketball (A Team Competitions)
  • Upper School Netball (A Team Competitions, B-C Team Festival)

Enter text...

ATHLETICS

  • Cross Country Running (Years 3-4 Competitions, Year 5 Competitions and Year 6 Competitions)
  • Sportshall Athletics (Years 3-4 Competitions and Years 5-6 Competitions)
  • QuadKids Athletics (Years 3-4 Competitions)
  • Track and Field Athletics (Year 5 Competitions and Year 6 Competitions)
  • Summer Athletics (Reception, Year 1, Year 2, Year 3, Year 4, Year 5 and Year 6 Competition)

Enter text...

OTHER SPORTS

  • Kwik Cricket (Year 5 Competitions, Year 5 B-C Festival, Year 6 Competitions, Upper School Girls' Competitions)
  • Swimming (Year 5 Competitions, Year 6 Competitions)
  • Badminton (Year 4 Competitions)
  • Tri Golf (Year 4 Competitions, Year 6 Festival)
  • Tennis (Year 3 Competitions)
  • Skipping (Year 2 Competitions, Year 4 Competitions)
  • Multi Skills (Year 2 Festival, Year 3 Festival, Year 4 Festival, Year 6 Festival)

Enter text...

If any other opportunities arise, it is highly likely that we will sign up for them!

Enter text...

TEES VALLEY FINALS

In addition, outstanding performances at Town-Finals-level have led to Clavering sports stars representing Hartlepool at Tees Valley Finals in TWENTY-ONE different sports formats (many on several occasions):

 

1. Year 4 Mixed Football, 2. Upper School Boys' Football, 3. Upper School Girls' Football,

4. Years 5-6 Mixed Tag Rugby, 5. Year 5-6 Boys' Tag Rugby, 6. Years 5-6 Girls' Tag Rugby, 7. Years 5-6 Basketball,

8. Year 5 Athletics, 9. Year 6 Athletics, 10. Years 3-4 QuadKids Athletics, 11. Years 5-6 Sportshall Athletics,

12. Years 3-4 Cross Country Running, 13. Year 5 Cross Country Running, 14. Year 6 Cross Country Running,

15. Year 5 Mixed Kwik Cricket, 16. Years 5-6 Girls' Kwik Cricket, 17. Years 5-6 Tri Golf, 18. Years 5-6 Table Tennis,

19. Year 3 Tennis, 20. Year 5 Orienteering and 21. Year 6 Dodgeball.

Enter text...

Enter text...

VICTORIES AND SUCCESSES

Our most important 'victory' each year is the large numbers of opportunities we are able to give to well over two hundred pupils to represent us in inter-school sport competitions and festivals! Victories and successes in terms of performance have included:

 

FOOTBALL

Upper School Boys' Football Tees Valley Runners Up

Year 6 Football League Champions

Year 5 Football League Champions

Year 6 Hartlepool Town Football Cup Winners

Year 5 Hartlepool Town Football Cup Winners

Upper School ESFA Town Football Cup Winners

Upper School English Football League Boys' Football Cup Winners

Upper School HUFC Penalty Champions

Upper School Girls' Football Tees Valley Runners Up

Upper School Girls’ Football League Champions

Upper School Girls' Hartlepool Town Football Cup Winners

Upper School English Football League Girls' Football Cup Winners

Middle School MFC Foundation Tees Valley Finalists

Middle School MFC Foundation Town Champions

NHFoS' Year 4 Football Cup Winners

NHFoS' Year 3 Football Cup Winners

NHFoS' Year 2 Football Cup Winners

...

Enter text...

OTHER INVASION GAMES

Upper School Basketball Tees Valley Champions

Upper School Basketball Town Champions

Upper School Basketball Cluster Competition Champions

Upper School Netball Town Medallists

Upper School Netball Cluster A Team Champions

Upper School Netball Cluster B Team Champions

Upper School Netball Cluster C Team Champions

Upper School Netball Cluster D Team Champions

Upper School NHFoS' Netball Champions

Upper School Mixed Tag Rugby Tees Valley Medallists 

Upper School Mixed Tag Rugby Town Champions

 Upper School Mixed Tag Rugby Cluster A Team Champions

Upper School Mixed Tag Rugby Cluster B Team Champions

Upper School Mixed Tag Rugby Cluster C Team Champions

Upper School Mixed Tag Rugby Cluster D Team Champions

Upper School Boys' Tag Rugby Tees Valley Finalists 

Upper School Boys' Tag Rugby Town Champions

 Upper School Boys' Tag Rugby Cluster A Team Champions

Upper School Boys' Tag Rugby Cluster B Team Champions

Upper School Boys' Tag Rugby Cluster C Team Champions

Upper School Girls' Tag Rugby Tees Valley Finalists 

Upper School Girls' Tag Rugby Town Champions

 Upper School Girls' Tag Rugby Cluster A Team Champions

Upper School Girls' Tag Rugby Cluster B Team Champions

Upper School Girls' Tag Rugby Cluster C Team Champions

Upper School Girls' Tag Rugby NHFoS' Champions

Enter text...

Enter text...

ATHLETICS

Upper School Athletics Tees Valley Champions 

Most qualifiers in the County Athletics Finals

Year 6 Town Athletics Finals Champions

Most qualifiers in the Year 6 Town Athletics Finals

Year 6 Athletics Cluster Champions

Year 5 Town Athletics Finals Champions

Most qualifiers in the Year 5 Town Athletics Finals

Year 5 Athletics Cluster Champions

Reception - Year 6 NHFoS' Summer Games Champions 

Upper School Sportshall Athletics Tees Valley Runners Up

Upper School Sportshall Athletics Town Champions

Upper School Sportshall Athletics Cluster Champions

Years 3-4 QuadKids Tees Valley Medallists

Year 3-4 QuadKids Town Champions

Years 3-4 QuadKids Cluster Champions

Key Stage 2 Cross Country Tees Valley Medallists

Most qualifiers in the County Cross Country Finals

Key Stage 2 Cross Country Town Champions

Most qualifiers in the Key Stage 2 Town Cross Country Finals

Cross Country Cluster Champions

 

Enter text...

OTHER SPORTS

Upper School Tri Golf Tees Valley Champions

Upper School Tri Golf Town Champions

Upper School Dodgeball Tees Valley Finalists

Upper School Table Tennis Tees Valley Finalists

Upper School Table Tennis Town Finals Runners Up

Year 6 Mixed Kwik Cricket Town Medallists

Upper School Girls' Kwik Cricket County Finalists

Upper School Girls' Kwik Cricket Town Champions

Year 5 Mixed Kwik Cricket County FInalists

Year 5 Mixed Kwik Cricket Town Champions

Girls' Kwik Cricket Town Runners Up

Kwik Cricket Cluster A Team Champions

Kwik Cricket Cluster B Team Champions

Year 6 Swimming Town Medallists

Year 5 Swimming Town Medallists

Year 5 Orienteering Tees Valley Finalists

Year 5 Orienteering Town Champions 

Year 4 Skipping Town Champions

Year 4 Skipping Cluster Champions

Year 2 Skipping Town Runners Up

Year 3 Tennis Tees Valley Finalists

Year 3 Tennis Town Champions

Year 3 Tennis Cluster Champions

Year 2 Multi-Skills Town Champions

 

Enter text...